Bill Text: HI HB587 | 2011 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (2) Engage the services of experts and persons engaged in the practice of a profession, if deemed expedient. Every investigator, within the scope of the investigator's duties, shall have the powers of a police officer.
(b) The liquor commission or liquor control adjudication board may hire attorneys to assist it in carrying out its administrative functions under this chapter. The assistance may include providing legal advice and prosecuting and defending legal claims under this chapter or arising in connection with this chapter."
SECTION 3. Section 281-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The liquor commission, within its own county, shall have the sole jurisdiction, power, authority, and discretion, subject only to this chapter:
(1) To grant, refuse, suspend, and revoke any licenses for the manufacture, importation, and sale of liquors;
(2) To take appropriate action against a person who, directly or indirectly, manufactures, sells, or purchases any liquor without being authorized pursuant to this chapter; provided that in counties which have established by charter a liquor control adjudication board, the board shall have the jurisdiction, power, authority, and discretion to hear and determine administrative complaints of the director regarding violations of the liquor laws of the State or of the rules of the liquor commission, and impose penalties for violations thereof as may be provided by law;
(3) To control, supervise, and regulate the manufacture, importation, and sale of liquors by investigation, enforcement, and education; provided that any educational program shall be limited to the commission staff, commissioners, liquor control adjudication board members, licensees and their employees and shall be financed through the money collected from the assessment of fines against licensees; provided that fine moneys, not to exceed ten per cent a year of fines accumulated, may be used to fund public liquor related educational or enforcement programs;
(4) From time to time to make, amend, and repeal [such]
rules, not inconsistent with this chapter, as in the judgment of the commission
[seem] are appropriate for carrying out this chapter and for the
efficient administration thereof, and the proper conduct of the business of all
licensees, including every matter or thing required to be done or [which]
that may be done with the approval or consent or by order or under the
direction or supervision of or as prescribed by the commission; which rules,
when adopted as provided in chapter 91 shall have the force and effect of law;
[(5) Subject to chapter 76, to appoint and
remove an administrator, who may also be appointed an investigator and who