Bill Text: HI HB550 | 2019 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The
purpose of this Act is to amend the definition of "renewable
portfolio standard" to be a percentage of electrical energy generation
that is represented by renewable electrical energy.
SECTION 2. Section 269-91, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "renewable portfolio standard" to read as follows:
""Renewable
portfolio standard" means the percentage of electrical energy [sales]
generation that is represented by renewable electrical energy."
SECTION 3. Section 269-92, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§269-92 Renewable portfolio standards. (a) Each electric utility company that sells
electricity for consumption in the State shall establish a renewable portfolio
standard of:
(1) Ten per cent of its net electricity sales by December 31, 2010;
(2) Fifteen per cent of its net electricity sales by December 31, 2015;
(3) Thirty per cent of its net electricity sales by December 31, 2020;
(4) Forty per cent [of
its net electricity sales] by December 31, 2030;
(5) Seventy per cent [of
its net electricity sales] by December 31, 2040; and
(6) One hundred per
cent [of its net electricity sales] by December 31, 2045.
(b)
The public utilities commission may establish standards for each electric
utility company that prescribe [what] the portion of the
renewable portfolio standards that shall be met by specific types of
renewable energy resources; provided that:
(1) Prior to January 1, 2015, at least fifty per cent of the renewable portfolio standards shall be met by electrical energy generated using renewable energy as the source, and after December 31, 2014, the entire renewable portfolio standard shall be met by electrical generation from renewable energy sources;
(2) Beginning January 1, 2015, electrical energy savings shall not count toward renewable energy portfolio standards;
(3) Where electrical energy is generated or displaced by a combination of renewable and nonrenewable means, the proportion attributable to the renewable means shall be credited as renewable energy; and
(4) Where fossil and renewable fuels are co-fired in the same generating unit, the unit shall be considered to generate renewable electrical energy (electricity) in direct proportion to the percentage of the total heat input value represented by the heat input value of the renewable fuels.
(c)
If the public utilities commission determines that an electric utility
company failed to meet the renewable portfolio standard, after a hearing in
accordance with chapter 91, the utility shall be subject to penalties to be
established by the public utilities commission; provided that if the commission