Bill Text: HI HB52 | 2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "Law enforcement agency" means any county police department, the department of public safety, and any federal, state, or county public body that employs law enforcement officers.

     "Law enforcement officer" means any public servant, whether employed by the United States, State, or county, vested by law with a duty to maintain public order or to make arrests for offenses or to enforce the criminal laws, whether that duty extends to all offenses or is limited to a specific class of offenses."

     SECTION 2.  Section 368-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§368-1  Purpose and intent.  The legislature finds and declares that the practice of discrimination because of race, color, religion, age, sex, including gender identity or expression, sexual orientation, marital status, national origin, ancestry, or disability in employment, housing, public accommodations, [or] access to services receiving state financial assistance, or treatment by law enforcement agents or agencies is against public policy.  It is the purpose of this chapter to provide a mechanism that provides for a uniform procedure for the enforcement of the State's discrimination laws.  It is the legislature's intent to preserve all existing rights and remedies under such laws."

     SECTION 3.  Section 368-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§368-13  Investigation and conciliation of complaint.