Bill Text: HI HB512 | 2019 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (b) Confidential documents and materials may be
disclosed only as follows:
(1) To persons
employed by the program, or by agencies or providers, who are directly involved
in the treatment of the child, or in the investigation, case management, or
legal processing of cases under this chapter, including but not limited to law
enforcement, child welfare, prosecuting attorneys, and medical and mental
health professionals; or
(2) Pursuant to federal or state law that authorizes disclosure of the confidential information."
SECTION 2. Section 588-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The purpose of the program shall be to:
(1) Develop, achieve,
and maintain interagency and interprofessional cooperation and coordination in
the investigation of and case management of [intrafamilial and extrafamilial
child sex abuse and serious physical child abuse cases;]:
(A) Child
abuse or neglect cases, with a priority for cases involving:
(i) Sexual
abuse or sexual exploitation of a child;
(ii) Serious
physical child abuse; or
(iii) Human
trafficking of children; and
(B) Cases involving child witnesses;
(2) Facilitate in an impartial manner the professional gathering of information by public and private agencies and their providers for court proceedings involving child abuse or neglect victims and child witnesses;
(3) [Reduce to the
absolute minimum] Minimize the number of interviews of child [sex]
abuse or neglect victims [so as] and child witnesses, to [minimize]
avoid revictimization of the child;
(4) Coordinate [the]
therapeutic and treatment [program] programs for child [sex]
abuse or neglect victims and child witnesses, and their families;
(5) Provide for a
multidisciplinary team and case management approach [which is focused] that
focuses first, on the alleged or suspected child [sex] abuse or neglect
victim's and child witness' needs and conditions; second, on the family
members who are supportive of the child and whose interests are consistent with
the best interests of the child; and third, on law enforcement and
prosecutorial needs;
(6) Provide for the
training and continuing education of skilled professional interviewers of child
[sex] abuse or neglect victims[;] and child witnesses;
and
(7) [Serve as the
focus of] Provide information and referral for child [sex]
abuse or neglect and child witness programs."
SECTION 3. Section 588-1.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§588-1.5[]] Coordination function. (a)
The program shall promote the mutual sharing of information among