Bill Text: HI HB490 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (2)
Theft in the second degree is a class C felony. A person convicted of committing the offense
of theft in the second degree under [[]subsection (1)[]](c) and
(d) shall be sentenced in accordance with chapter 706, except that for the
first offense, the court may impose a minimum sentence of a fine of at least
$1,000 or two-fold damages sustained by the victim, whichever is greater."
SECTION 6. Section 708-851, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of forgery in the first degree if, with intent to defraud, the person falsely makes, completes, endorses, or alters a written instrument, or utters a forged instrument, or fraudulently encodes the magnetic ink character recognition numbers, which is or purports to be, or which is calculated to become or to represent if completed:
(a) Part of an issue
of stamps, securities, or other valuable instruments issued by a government or
governmental agency; [or]
(b) Part of an issue
of stock, bonds, or other instruments representing interests in or claims
against a corporate or other organization or its property[.]; or
(c) All or part of a
deed, will, codicil, contract, assignment, commercial instrument, or other instrument
which does or may evidence, create, transfer, terminate, or otherwise affect a legal
right, interest, obligation, or status and:
(i) The
purported maker or drawer of the written instrument or forged instrument is a person
who is sixty years of age or older; and
(ii) The
age of the purported maker or drawer of the written instrument or forged instrument
is known or reasonably should be known to the person who falsely makes, completes,
endorses, or alters the instrument; utters the forged instrument; or fraudulently
encodes the magnetic ink character recognition numbers of the instrument."
SECTION 7. Section 708-852, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of forgery in
the second degree if, with intent to defraud, the person [falsely]:
(a) Falsely