Bill Text: HI HB490 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Bill Text: HI HB490 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
Bill Title: Relating To Crimes Against Seniors.
Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 21-1)
Status: (Passed) 2021-07-02 - Act 147, on 07/01/2021 (Gov. Msg. No. 1249). [HB490 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2021-HB490-Amended.html
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
490 |
THIRTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2021 |
H.D. 2 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
S.D. 1 |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO CRIMES AGAINST SENIORS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 707-710, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits
the offense of assault in the first degree if the person intentionally or
knowingly causes [serious]:
(a) Serious
bodily injury to another person[.]; or
(b) Substantial bodily injury to a person who is sixty years of age or older and the age of the injured person is known or reasonably should be known to the person causing the injury."
SECTION 2. Section 707-711, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of assault in
the second degree if[:] the person:
(a) [The person
intentionally,] Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes