Bill Text: HI HB490 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] right, interest, obligation, or status and:
(i) The
purported maker or drawer of the written instrument or forged instrument is a person
who is sixty years of age or older; and
(ii) The
age of the purported maker or drawer of the written instrument or forged instrument
is known or reasonably should be known to the person who falsely makes, completes,
endorses, or alters the instrument; utters the forged instrument; or fraudulently
encodes the magnetic ink character recognition numbers of the instrument."
SECTION 7. Section 708-852, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of forgery in
the second degree if, with intent to defraud, the person [falsely]:
(a) Falsely
makes, completes, endorses, or alters a written instrument, or utters a forged
instrument, or fraudulently encodes the magnetic ink character recognition
numbers, which is or purports to be, or which is calculated to become or to
represent if completed, a deed, will, codicil, contract, assignment, commercial
instrument, or other instrument which does or may evidence, create, transfer,
terminate, or otherwise affect a legal right, interest, obligation, or status[.];
or
(b) Falsely makes, completes,
endorses, or alters a written instrument, or utters a forged instrument; and:
(i) The
purported maker or drawer of the written instrument or forged instrument is a person
who is sixty years of age or older; and
(ii) The age of purported maker or drawer of the written instrument or forged instrument is known or reasonably should be known to the person who falsely makes, completes, endorses, or alters a written instrument; or utters a forged instrument."
SECTION 8. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.
SECTION 9. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.