Bill Text: HI HB490 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Unauthorized entry in a dwelling in the first degree. (1) A
person commits the offense of unauthorized entry in a dwelling in the first
degree if the person intentionally or knowingly enters unlawfully into a
dwelling and another person was, at the time of the entry, lawfully present in
the dwelling who:
(a) Was [sixty-two]
sixty years of age or older[;] and the age of the person lawfully
present in the dwelling was known or reasonably should have been known to the person
who unlawfully entered;
(b) Was an incapacitated person; or
(c) Had a developmental disability."
SECTION 4. Section 708-830.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of theft in the
first degree if the person commits theft[:] of:
(a) [Of property] Property or
services, the value of which exceeds $20,000;
(b) [Of a] A
firearm;
(c) [Of dynamite]
Dynamite or other explosive; [or]
(d) [Of property]
Property or services during an emergency period proclaimed by the
governor or mayor pursuant to chapter 127A, within the area covered by the
emergency or disaster under chapter 127A, the value of which exceeds $300[.];
(e) Property
from the person of another who is sixty years of age or older and the age of the
property owner is known or reasonably should be known to the person who commits
theft; or
(f) Property or services, the value of which exceeds $750, from a person who is sixty years of age or older and the age of the property owner is known or reasonably should be known to the person who commits theft."
SECTION 5. Section 708-831, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§708-831 Theft in the second degree. (1) A
person commits the offense of theft in the second degree if the person commits
theft[:] of:
(a) [Of property]
Property from the person of another;
(b) [Of property]