Bill Text: HI HB490 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] ||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO CRIMES AGAINST SENIORS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 707-710, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits
the offense of assault in the first degree if the person intentionally or
knowingly causes [serious]:
(a) Serious
bodily injury to another person[.]; or
(b) Substantial bodily injury to a person who is sixty years of age or older and the age of the injured person is known or reasonably should be known to the person causing the injury."
SECTION 2. Section 707-711, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of assault in
the second degree if[:] the person:
(a) [The person
intentionally,] Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes
substantial bodily injury to another;
(b) [The
person recklessly] Recklessly causes serious bodily injury to another;
(c) [The
person intentionally] Intentionally or knowingly causes bodily
injury to a correctional worker, as defined in section 710-1031(2), who is
engaged in the performance of duty or who is within a correctional facility;
(d) [The
person intentionally] Intentionally or knowingly causes bodily
injury to another with a dangerous instrument;
(e) [The
person intentionally] Intentionally or knowingly causes bodily
injury to an educational worker who is engaged in the performance of duty or
who is within an educational facility. For
the purposes of this paragraph, "educational worker" means any
administrator, specialist, counselor, teacher, or employee of the department of
education or an employee of a charter school; a person who is a volunteer, as
defined in section 90-1, in a school program, activity, or function that is