Bill Text: HI HB465 | 2021 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Bill Text: HI HB465 | 2021 | Regular Session | Introduced
Bill Title: Relating To Collective Bargaining.
Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)
Status: (Vetoed) 2021-07-06 - Vetoed (Gov. Msg. No. 1281). [HB465 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2021-HB465-Introduced.html
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
465 |
THIRTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2021 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO COLLECTIVE BARGAINING.
BE IT
ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 89-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:
"(b) The board shall be composed of three members,
of which [(1)]
one member shall be representative of management, [(2)] one member shall
be representative of labor, and [(3)] the third member, the chairperson,
shall be representative of the public.
All members shall be appointed for terms of six years each in accordance
with the following procedures:
(1) The representative of management shall be appointed by the governor, who may first consider any names submitted by the counties; provided that each county may submit no more than one name;
(2) The representative
of labor shall be a person who is appointed by the
governor [from a list of three nominees submitted by mutual agreement from a
majority of the exclusive representatives;] and whose name has been submitted to the governor to
serve as the representative of labor by the exclusive representatives certified
pursuant to section 89-8. The process to
determine the nominee whose name is to be submitted to the governor shall be
determined by a simple majority of the exclusive representatives certified
pursuant to section 89-8. The governor
shall transmit the name of the person nominated to serve as the representative
of labor to the senate for advice and consent not later than twenty days after
submission of the nominee's name to the governor; provided that, if the
governor fails to nominate the person whose name has been submitted by a simple
majority of exclusive representatives in accordance with this paragraph, the
simple majority of exclusive representatives who recommended the person shall
transmit the person's name directly to the senate for confirmation; and
(3) The representative of the public shall be appointed by the governor.
(c) Each member shall hold office until the member's successor is appointed and qualified.