Bill Text: HI HB411 | 2021 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] ""Appropriate
county authority" means the county planning commission unless another agency
or body is designated by ordinance of the county council.
"Board" means the board
of land and natural resources.
"Geothermal resources"
shall have the same meaning as in section 182-1.
"Geothermal resources
development" shall have the same meaning as in section 182-1.
"Permitting entity" means the appropriate county authority issuing a permit for geothermal resources development under section 196D- ."
SECTION 6. Section 196D-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The department is designated as the lead agency for the purposes of this chapter and, in addition to its existing functions, shall establish and administer the consolidated permit application and review process provided for in this chapter, except as provided under section 196D- , which shall incorporate the permitting functions of those agencies involved in the development of the project which are transferred by section 196D-10 to the department to effectuate the purposes of this chapter."
SECTION 7. Section 196D-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) [The] Except as provided in section
196D- , the department shall serve as the lead
agency for the consolidated permit application and review process established