Bill Text: HI HB411 | 2021 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (B) Unreasonably
burden public agencies in providing roads, streets, sewers, water, drainage,
school improvements, and police and fire protection;
provided that the permitting entity may prescribe
mitigating actions to be taken by the applicant to address any effects or burdens,
including the establishment of an appropriate buffer zone between the proposed
geothermal resource development and abutting land, as a condition of permit
approval."
SECTION 3. Chapter 344, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:
"§344- Hydraulic fracturing prohibited. Hydraulic fracturing is prohibited."
SECTION 4. Section 182-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§182-6
Exploration. Any person
wishing to conduct geothermal or mineral exploration on state lands or reserved
lands shall apply to the [board,] appropriate county authority, as defined
in section 196D- , which which shall issue exploration
permits [upon terms and conditions as it shall by rule prescribe.] in
accordance with section 196D- .
During and as a result of the exploration, no minerals of types and
quantity beyond that reasonably required for testing and analysis shall be
extracted and removed from the state lands or reserved lands. Upon termination of the exploration permit,
all exploration data, including but not limited to the drill logs and the
results of the assays resulting from the exploration, shall be turned over to
the board and kept confidential by the board. If the person does not make application for a
mining lease of the lands within a period of six months from the date the
information is turned over to the board, the board in its discretion need not
keep the information confidential.
This section shall be construed as authorizing the board to issue an exploration permit for geothermal resources as well as minerals."
SECTION 5. Section 196D-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding six new definitions to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
""Appropriate
county authority" means the county planning commission unless another agency
or body is designated by ordinance of the county council.