Bill Text: HI HB393 | 2011 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 1. Section 286-124, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§286-124
Mandatory revocation of license by a court. (a) Any court of
competent jurisdiction shall [forthwith] immediately revoke the
license of any driver for a period of up to ten years upon a conviction
of the driver of manslaughter resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle.
(b) Any court of competent jurisdiction shall immediately revoke the license of any driver for a period of up to five years upon a conviction of the driver of negligent homicide in the first degree under section 707-702.5 or negligent homicide in the second degree under section 707-703."
SECTION 2. Section 706-624, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:
"(2) Discretionary conditions. The court may provide, as further conditions of a sentence of probation, to the extent that the conditions are reasonably related to the factors set forth in section 706-606 and to the extent that the conditions involve only deprivations of liberty or property as are reasonably necessary for the purposes indicated in section 706‑606(2), that the defendant:
(a) Serve a term of imprisonment not exceeding two
years in class A felony cases under part IV of chapter 712[,] and section
707-702, eighteen months in class B felony cases, one year in class C
felony cases, six months in misdemeanor cases, and five days in petty
misdemeanor cases; provided that notwithstanding any other provision of law,
any order of imprisonment under this subsection that provides for prison work
release shall require the defendant to pay thirty per cent of the defendant's
gross pay earned during the prison work release period to satisfy any
restitution order. The payment shall be handled by the adult probation
division and shall be paid to the victim on a monthly basis;
(b) Perform a specified number of hours of services to the community as described in section 706-605(1)(d);
(c) Support the defendant's dependents and meet other family responsibilities;
(d) Pay a fine imposed pursuant to section 706-605(1)(b);
(e) Work conscientiously at suitable employment or pursue conscientiously a course of study or vocational training that will equip the defendant for suitable employment;
(f) Refrain from engaging in a specified occupation, business, or profession bearing a reasonably direct relationship to the conduct constituting the crime or engage in the specified occupation, business, or profession only to a stated degree or under stated circumstances;
(g) Refrain from frequenting specified kinds of
places or from associating unnecessarily with specified persons, including [but
not limited to] the victim of the crime, any witnesses, regardless of
whether they actually testified in the prosecution, law enforcement officers,