Bill Text: HI HB393 | 2023 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The judiciary shall develop the necessary petition forms.

     (b)  The judiciary shall establish partnerships with other state agencies, such as the department of labor and industrial relations, department of human services, department of taxation, and child support enforcement agency, to streamline the sharing of information, such as whether a person receives public benefits, to aid ability to pay determinations."

     SECTION 3.  Section 286-136, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Any person subject to a fine under this section and who fails to timely pay the fine shall be given an opportunity to petition the court to demonstrate that the person's nonpayment or inability to pay is not wilful; provided that if the person petitions the court, the court shall make an individualized assessment of the person's ability to pay based upon the totality of the circumstances, including the person's disposable income, financial obligations, and liquid assets; provided further that if the court determines that the person's nonpayment or inability to pay is not wilful, the court may enter an order that allows additional time for payment; reduces the amount of each installment; revokes the fee or fine, or unpaid portion thereof, in whole or in part; or converts any outstanding fine to community service[.], at the rate of one hour of service for every $25 of the fine."

     SECTION 4.  Section 291D-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (d) and (e) to read as follows: