Bill Text: HI HB393 | 2023 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 4.  Section 291D-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (d) and (e) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Upon request of a person claiming inability to pay a monetary assessment, the court may grant an extension of the period in which the monetary assessment shall be paid or may impose community service in lieu thereof[.], at the rate of one hour of service for every $25 of the monetary assessment.

     (e)  At any point before full payment of a monetary assessment, any person who suffers a change in financial circumstances may request a hearing to modify the monetary assessment or to request community service in lieu thereof[.], at the rate of one hour of service for every $25 of the monetary assessment."

     SECTION 5.  Section 431:10C-117, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: