Bill Text: HI HB393 | 2023 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (A)  Imprisonment of no more than thirty days;

          (B)  Suspension or revocation of the motor vehicle registration plates of the vehicle involved;

          (C)  Impoundment, or impoundment and sale, of the motor vehicle for the costs of storage and other charges incident to seizure of the vehicle, or any other cost involved pursuant to section 431:10C-301; or

          (D)  Any combination of those penalties; and

     (7)  Any violation as provided in paragraph (2)(B) shall not be deemed to be a traffic infraction as defined by chapter 291D."

     SECTION 6.  Section 706-644, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (4) to read as follows:

     "(4)  If it appears that the defendant's default in the payment of a fee, fine, or restitution is not contumacious, the court may make an order allowing the defendant additional time for payment, reducing the amount of each installment, or revoking the fee, fine, or the unpaid portion thereof in whole or in part, or converting the unpaid portion of the fee or fine to community service[.], at the rate of one hour of service for every $25 of the fee or fine.  A defendant shall not be discharged from an order to pay restitution until the full amount of the restitution has actually been collected or accounted for."