Bill Text: HI HB372 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Except in cases where services are specifically and expressly excluded from "employment" under section 392-5, it shall be presumed that coverage applies unless the party seeking exclusion is able to establish under both the control test and the relative nature of the work test that coverage is not appropriate under this chapter.  There shall be a right of appeal from decisions of the director to the circuit court and thence to the [intermediate appellate] supreme court, subject to chapter 602."

     SECTION 45.  Section 392-75, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§392-75  Judicial review.  Any party or the director may obtain judicial review of the decision of the referee in the manner provided in chapter 91, by instituting proceedings in the circuit court of the circuit in which the claimant resides or in which the claimant was last employed.  The proceedings shall be heard in a summary manner and shall be given precedence over all other civil cases except proceedings arising under the Employment Security Law and the Workers' Compensation Law of the State.  Proceedings for review by the [intermediate appellate] supreme court, subject to chapter 602, may be taken and had in the same manner as is provided for a review of a judgment of a circuit court.  No bond shall be required as a condition of initiating a proceeding for judicial review or initiating proceedings for review by the [intermediate appellate] supreme court.  Upon the final termination of any judicial proceeding, the referee shall enter an order in accordance with the mandate of the court."

     SECTION 46.  Section 412:2-501, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: