Bill Text: HI HB372 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The appeal, of itself, shall not stay the operation of the order appealed from, but the court may stay the same after a hearing upon a motion therefor and may impose such conditions as it may deem proper as to giving a bond and keeping the necessary accounts or otherwise to secure a restitution of the excess charges, if any, made during the pendency of the appeal, in case the order appealed from is sustained, revised, or modified in whole or in part."

     SECTION 31.  Section 281-92, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§281-92  Appeals.  Any licensee aggrieved by any order assessing or providing for the collection of a penalty, or by any order suspending or revoking any license, may appeal therefrom in the manner provided in chapter 91 to the circuit court of the circuit in which the liquor commission or liquor control adjudication board making the order has jurisdiction and the judgment of the court shall be subject to review[,] by the supreme court, subject to chapter 602, in the manner provided for civil appeals from the circuit courts."

     SECTION 32.  Section 286-60, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§286-60  Rules of procedure; costs; appeal.  The supreme court may prescribe rules of procedure relating to the appeals and hearings before the district courts.