Bill Text: HI HB372 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The sanctions and disposition authorized under this subsection shall be separate and in addition to all other remedies either civil or criminal provided by law.

The commission may adopt any rules under chapter 91 that may be necessary to fully effectuate this subsection."

     SECTION 27.  Section 271-32, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  An appeal shall lie[,] to the supreme court, subject to chapter 602, from every order made by the commission that is final, or if preliminary, is of the nature defined by section 91-14(a), in the manner provided for civil appeals from the circuit court; provided the order is made after reconsideration or rehearing or is the subject of a motion for reconsideration or rehearing, which the commission has denied.  An appeal shall lie[,] to the supreme court, subject to chapter 602, in the manner provided for civil appeals from the circuit courts, only by a person aggrieved in the contested case hearing provided for in this section."

     SECTION 28.  Section 271-33, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§271-33  Appeals.