Bill Text: HI HB372 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] [[](b)[]]  Every appeal shall be taken on the record, and no new evidence shall be introduced in the supreme court.  The [appellate] supreme court may correct any error appearing on the record, but need not consider a point that was not presented in the trial court in an appropriate manner.  No judgment, order, or decree shall be reversed, amended, or modified for any error or defect, unless the court is of the opinion that it has injuriously affected the substantial rights of the appellant."

     SECTION 54.  Section 641-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§641-11  From circuit courts.  Any party aggrieved by the judgment of a circuit court in a criminal matter may appeal to the [intermediate appellate] supreme court, subject to chapter 602, in the manner and within the time provided by the rules of court.  The sentence of the court in a criminal case shall be the judgment.  All appeals shall be filed with the clerk of the supreme court and shall be subject to one filing fee."

     SECTION 55.  Section 641-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§641-12  From district courts.  [[](a)[]]  Appeals upon the record shall be allowed from all final decisions and final judgments of district courts in all criminal matters.