Bill Text: HI HB372 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The circuit courts may try and determine the proceedings without a jury, subject only to an appeal to the supreme court in accordance with chapter 602, in the manner provided for civil appeals from the circuit courts.  The circuit court, on its own motion or on motion of any party, may try and determine any issue in the case in advance of other issues.  Compensation or damages shall be paid by the condemning authority for the condemnation of any public property taken under this chapter."

     SECTION 14.  Section 124A-105, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§124A-105  Judicial review[.] by the supreme court.  (a)  An accused, who was tried by a special or general court-martial and who still deems the accused's self aggrieved after the accused has exhausted all of the accused's rights of review under this part, shall be entitled to appeal the judgment or sentence of the special or general court-martial, as may have been modified on review under this part prior to judicial review under this section, to the supreme court, subject to chapter 602, in the manner provided for civil appeals from the circuit courts, and within the time provided by the rules of court.  All appeals, whether heard by the intermediate appellate court or the supreme court, shall be filed with the clerk of the supreme court and shall be subject to one filing fee.

     (b)  The filing of an appeal pursuant to subsection (a) shall not of itself stay the execution of the judgment or sentence appealed from, but the supreme court or the intermediate appellate court may stay the same upon motion upon such conditions as it may deem proper, notwithstanding any conflicting or contrary provision in this chapter relating to the effective date or execution of sentences or any other contrary provision of law.

     (c)  In reviewing the judgment or sentence of a special or general court-martial, as may have been modified on review prior to judicial review, the supreme court or intermediate appellate court, as the case may be, may take any of the actions, and exercise any of the powers specified in section 641-16 as the court may deem appropriate in reviewing a judgment or sentence of a military court-martial, and the court shall follow as appropriate or applicable the standards and requirements in section 641-16.

     (d)  Upon the request of the accused, the state judge advocate shall appoint a lawyer, who is a member of the bar of the highest court of the State and who has been certified under section 124A-45, to represent the accused in the accused's appeal of the court-martial judgment or sentence[.] to the supreme court.