Bill Text: HI HB372 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The appeal shall be on the record, and the court shall review the appellate board's decision on matters of law only.  No new evidence shall be introduced in the appellate court, except that if evidence is offered that is clearly newly discovered evidence and material to the just decision of the appeal, the court may admit the evidence."

     SECTION 43.  Section 386-93, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  If an employer appeals a decision of the director or appellate board, the costs of the proceedings of the appellate board or the [appellate] supreme court, together with reasonable attorney's fees, shall be assessed against the employer if the employer loses; provided that if an employer or an insurance carrier, other than the employer who appealed, is held liable for compensation, the costs of the proceedings of the appellate board or the [appellate] supreme court, together with reasonable attorney's fees, shall be assessed against the party held liable for the compensation."

     SECTION 44.  Section 392-21.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§392-21.5  Proceedings to determine employment and coverage.