Bill Text: HI HB372 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 6.  Section 11-54, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§11-54  Status pending appeal.  In case of an appeal from a decision of any board of registration the name of the person shall be placed or remain upon the register pending the decision of the [appellate courts] supreme court concerning the same.  If the person so registered votes at any election before the appeal is decided and acted upon, the ballot of [such] the voter shall be handled in accordance with section 11-25(c)."

     SECTION 7.  Section 40-91, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§40-91  Appeal from comptroller[.] to the supreme court.  In case of any question or difference of opinion arising between the comptroller and any officer of the State regarding the proper appropriation to which any item or amount of expense is charged, or any other matter regarding the construction of this chapter or the authority vested in either of them by this chapter, and in all cases where a claim is disallowed by the comptroller in consequence of the absence of an original warrant voucher, or upon an imperfect warrant voucher or an incorrect certificate, or if any person feels aggrieved by any decision of the comptroller, in the rejection or the surcharge of the returns or refusal to approve or allow any demand presented by the person, any of the persons concerned may appeal from the decision to the [intermediate appellate] supreme court, subject to chapter 602.  After such investigation as the [appellate] supreme court or the intermediate appellate court, as the case may be, considers equitable, it may make such order directing the relief of the appellant in whole or in part as appears to the court to be just and reasonable.  If the demand of the officer, bill, claim of any person, or the return of any public accountant is approved, in whole or in part by the court, the court shall so indorse its findings on the same and it shall thereafter be presented to the comptroller, who shall enter it in the proper book in like manner as other demands and indorsement shall be made by the comptroller of its having been so entered before it can be paid."

     SECTION 8.  Section 47-46, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§47-46  Disputed ownership.