Bill Text: HI HB372 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (c)  The supreme court may order the immediate reassignment of a case to itself after its assignment to the intermediate appellate court whenever the supreme court in its discretion deems that the case concerns an issue of imperative or of fundamental public importance."

     SECTION 51.  Section 602-57, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§602-57  Jurisdiction.  [Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the] The intermediate appellate court shall have concurrent jurisdiction[, subject to transfer as provided in section 602-58 or review on application for a writ of certiorari as provided in section 602-59:

     (1)  To hear and determine appeals from any court or agency when appeals are allowed by law;

     (2)  To entertain, in its discretion, any case submitted without suit when there is a question of law that could be the subject of a civil action or proceeding in the circuit court, or tax appeal court, and the parties agree upon the facts upon which the controversy depends; and

     (3)  To make or issue any order or writ necessary or appropriate in the aid of its jurisdiction, and in such case, any judge may issue a writ or an order to show cause returnable before the court.]

with the supreme court on all matters set out in section 602‑5(a)(1) through (7), subject to assignment or reassignment of cases set out in section 602-5(b) and (c)."

     SECTION 52.  Section 641-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: