Bill Text: HI HB372 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Proceedings for review by the [intermediate appellate] supreme court, subject to chapter 602, may be had and taken in the same manner as is provided for a review of a judgment of a circuit court."

     SECTION 49.  Section 571-54, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§571-54  Appeal.  (a)  An interested party, aggrieved by any order or decree of the court, may appeal to the [intermediate appellate] supreme court for review of questions of law and fact upon the same terms and conditions as in other cases in the circuit court, and review shall be governed by chapter 602, except as hereinafter provided.  Where the decree or order affects the custody of a child or minor, the appeal shall be heard at the earliest practicable time.  In cases under section 571-11, the record on appeal shall be given a fictitious title, to safeguard against publication of the names of the children or minors involved.

     (b)  The stay of enforcement of an order or decree, or the pendency of an appeal, shall not suspend the order or decree of the court regarding a child or minor, or discharge the child or minor from the custody of the court or of the person, institution, or agency to whose care the child or minor has been committed, unless otherwise ordered by the family court or by the supreme or intermediate appellate court after an appeal is taken.  Pending final disposition of the case, the family court or the supreme or intermediate appellate court, after the appeal is taken, may make such order for temporary custody as is appropriate in the circumstances.  If the supreme or intermediate appellate court does not dismiss the proceedings and discharge the child or minor, it shall affirm or modify the order of the family court and remand the child or minor to the jurisdiction of the court for disposition not inconsistent with the supreme or intermediate appellate court's finding on the appeal.

     (c)  An order or decree entered in a proceeding based upon section 571-11(1), (2), or (6) shall be subject to appeal to the supreme court only as follows:

     Within twenty days from the date of the entry of any such order or decree, any party directly affected thereby may file a motion for a reconsideration of the facts involved.