Bill Text: HI HB372 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] A notice of appeal may be amended at any time up to the final determination of the tax liability by the last court from which an appeal may be taken.  The [appellate] supreme court shall enter a judgment in conformity with its opinion or decision.

     (b)  All such appeals shall be speedily disposed of and, in the hearing and disposition thereof, shall be given preference over other litigation in the discretion of the court."

     SECTION 19.  Section 232-20, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§232-20  Certificate of appeal.  (a)  Upon the perfection of an appeal[,] to the supreme court, the judge of the tax appeal court shall send to the [appellate] supreme court a certificate in which there shall be set forth, among other things:

     (1)  A brief description of the assessment and the property involved in the appeal, if any, in sufficient detail to identify the same together with the valuation placed on the property by the assessor;

     (2)  The valuation claimed by the taxpayer or county;

     (3)  The taxpayer's or county's grounds of objection to the assessment;

     (4)  The valuation, if any, placed thereon by an administrative body established by county ordinance equivalent to a state board of review; and

     (5)  The valuation placed thereon by the tax appeal court.

     (b)  The certificate shall be accompanied by the taxpayer's return, if any, a copy of the notice of appeal from the assessment and any amendments thereof, the decision, if any, of the state board of review or equivalent county administrative body, a copy of the notice of appeal from the decision of the state board of review or equivalent county administrative body, if any, and any amendments thereof, and a transcript or statement of the evidence before and the decision of the tax appeal court, and all exhibits, motions, orders, or other documents specified by either the taxpayer, the county, or the assessor.  No failure of the judge of the tax appeal court to send or properly prepare the certificate or the accompanying documents shall prejudice, limit, or in any manner affect the taxpayer's, county's, or assessor's appeal, and the certificate of appeal may be amended at any time up to the final determination of the appeal."

     SECTION 20.  Section 232-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§232-21  [Appellate] Supreme court may admit additional evidence.