Bill Text: HI HB372 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] In the event of dismissal of the appeal without hearing upon the merits, the costs deposited in the amount set pursuant to rules adopted by the supreme court shall be returned to the appellant.

     In the event of a final determination of an appeal by a county to the tax appeal court[, the intermediate appellate court,] or the supreme court [on review], that a higher assessment should be made of the property involved, the additional tax due shall be collected in the same manner as the tax based upon the original assessment."

     SECTION 23.  Section 235-114, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any person aggrieved by any assessment of the tax or liability imposed by this chapter may appeal from the assessment in the manner and within the time hereinafter set forth.  Appeal may be made either to the district board of review or to the tax appeal court.  The first appeal to either the district board of review or to the tax appeal court may be made without payment of the tax so assessed.  Either the taxpayer or the assessor may appeal to the tax appeal court from a decision by the board or to the [intermediate appellate] supreme court from a decision by the tax appeal court; provided that if the decision by the board or the tax appeal court is appealed by the taxpayer, or the decision by the board in favor of the department is not appealed, the taxpayer shall pay the tax so assessed plus interest as provided in section 231-39(b)(4).

     (b)  If the appeal is first made to the board, the appeal shall either be heard by the board or be transferred to the tax appeal court for hearing at the election of the taxpayer or employer.  If heard by the board, an appeal shall lie from the decision thereof to the tax appeal court and to the [intermediate appellate] supreme court, subject to chapter 602, in the manner and with the costs provided by chapter 232.  The supreme court shall prescribe forms to be used in the appeals.  The forms shall show:

     (1)  The amount of taxes or liability upon the basis of the taxpayer's computation of the taxpayer's taxable income or the employer's computation of the employer's liability;

     (2)  The amount upon the basis of the assessor's computation;

     (3)  The amount upon the basis of the decisions of the board of review and tax appeal court, if any; and

     (4)  The amount in dispute.

If or when the appeal is filed with or transferred to the tax appeal court, the court shall proceed to hear and determine the appeal, subject to appeal to the [intermediate appellate] supreme court as is provided in chapter 232."

     SECTION 24.  Section 269-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: