Bill Text: HI HB372 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The refusal of the judge to allow an interlocutory appeal to the appellate court shall not be reviewable by any other court."

     SECTION 58.  Section 660-28, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§660-28  Bail, etc., before judgment.  Except as otherwise provided:

     (1)  Until judgment is given, the court may remand the party or accept bail for the party's appearance from day to day or may place the party under special care and custody, as circumstances may require; and

     (2)  After judgment is given, an order made by the court under paragraph (1) shall be continued in effect during a stay of enforcement of judgment, unless the trial court[, the intermediate appellate court,] or the supreme court after taking of the appeal, terminates the order or makes other provision in the circumstances."

     SECTION 59.  Section 664-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§664-5  No patent on award until boundaries settled.