Bill Text: HI HB372 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "§232-1  Appeals by persons under contractual obligations.  Whenever any person is under a contractual obligation to pay a tax assessed against another, the person shall have the same rights of appeal to the board of review, the tax appeal court, and the [intermediate appellate] supreme court, subject to chapter 602, in the person's own name, as if the tax were assessed against the person.  The person against whom the tax is assessed shall also have a right to appear and be heard on any such application or appeal."

     SECTION 18.  Section 232-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§232-19  Appeals[;] to the supreme court; procedure.  (a)  Any taxpayer or county aggrieved or the assessor may appeal to the [intermediate appellate] supreme court, subject to chapter 602, from the decision of the tax appeal court by filing a written notice of appeal with the tax appeal court and depositing therewith the costs of appeal within thirty days after the filing of the decision.  The appeal shall be considered and treated for all purposes as a general appeal and shall bring up for determination all questions of fact and all questions of law, including constitutional questions, involved in the appeal.  A notice of appeal may be amended at any time up to the final determination of the tax liability by the last court from which an appeal may be taken.  The [appellate] supreme court shall enter a judgment in conformity with its opinion or decision.

     (b)  All such appeals shall be speedily disposed of and, in the hearing and disposition thereof, shall be given preference over other litigation in the discretion of the court."

     SECTION 19.  Section 232-20, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§232-20  Certificate of appeal.