Bill Text: HI HB372 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 54.  Section 641-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§641-11  From circuit courts.  Any party aggrieved by the judgment of a circuit court in a criminal matter may appeal to the [intermediate appellate] supreme court, subject to chapter 602, in the manner and within the time provided by the rules of court.  The sentence of the court in a criminal case shall be the judgment.  All appeals shall be filed with the clerk of the supreme court and shall be subject to one filing fee."

     SECTION 55.  Section 641-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§641-12  From district courts.  [[](a)[]]  Appeals upon the record shall be allowed from all final decisions and final judgments of district courts in all criminal matters.  Such appeals may be made to the [intermediate appellate] supreme court, subject to chapter 602, whenever the party appealing shall file notice of the party's appeal within thirty days, or such other time as may be provided by the rules of the court.

     [[](b)[]]  Within a reasonable time after an appeal has been perfected from a decision of a district court to the [appellate] supreme court in a criminal matter, it shall be incumbent upon the district court to make a return thereof, together with all papers and exhibits filed in such case.

     [[](c)[]]  It shall be the duty of the respective clerk of the supreme court or the intermediate appellate court, whichever has heard the appeal, to transmit within a reasonable time, to the district court from whose decision the appeal was made, a statement showing the disposition of the case.

     (d)  All appeals, whether heard by the intermediate appellate court or the supreme court, shall be filed with the clerk of the supreme court and shall be subject to one filing fee."

     SECTION 56.  Section 641-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§641-13  By State in criminal cases.