Bill Text: HI HB372 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (2)  To entertain, in its discretion, any case submitted without suit when there is a question of law that could be the subject of a civil action or proceeding in the circuit court, or tax appeal court, and the parties agree upon the facts upon which the controversy depends; and

     (3)  To make or issue any order or writ necessary or appropriate in the aid of its jurisdiction, and in such case, any judge may issue a writ or an order to show cause returnable before the court.]

with the supreme court on all matters set out in section 602‑5(a)(1) through (7), subject to assignment or reassignment of cases set out in section 602-5(b) and (c)."

     SECTION 52.  Section 641-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Appeals shall be allowed in civil matters from all final judgments, orders, or decrees of circuit and district courts and the land court to the supreme court or to the intermediate appellate court, except as otherwise provided by law and subject to [chapter 602.] the authority of the intermediate appellate court to certify reassignment of a matter directly to the supreme court and subject to the authority of the supreme court to reassign