Bill Text: HI HB372 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The [intermediate appellate court or the] supreme court may permit the introduction of new evidence that could not with due diligence have been obtained before, and the court's decision shall be final and binding."

     SECTION 62.  Section 664-25, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§664-25  Appeal.  Any party aggrieved by the decree of the court may appeal therefrom to the [intermediate appellate] supreme court, subject to chapter 602, in the manner and within the time provided for civil appeals from the circuit courts."

     SECTION 63.  Section 664-36, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§664-36  Appeal.  Any party aggrieved by the judgment of the court may appeal therefrom to the [intermediate appellate] supreme court, subject to chapter 602, in the manner and within the time provided for civil appeals from the circuit courts."

     SECTION 64.  Appeals pending in the intermediate appellate court on the effective date of this Act may be transferred to the supreme court as the chief justice, in the chief justice's sole discretion, directs.