Bill Text: HI HB372 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] An appeal shall lie[,] to the supreme court, subject to chapter 602, in the manner provided for civil appeals from the circuit courts, only by a person aggrieved in the contested case hearing provided for in this section."

     SECTION 28.  Section 271-33, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§271-33  Appeals.  From the order made on an application for reconsideration or rehearing by the public utilities commission under this chapter, an appeal shall lie[,] to the supreme court, subject to chapter 602, in the manner and within the time provided for civil appeals from the circuit courts and by the rules of court; provided that the order is final, or if preliminary, is of the nature defined by section 91-14(a).  The appeal, of itself, shall not stay the operation of the order appealed from, but the court may stay the same after a hearing upon a motion therefor and may impose such conditions as it may deem proper as to giving a bond and keeping the necessary accounts or otherwise to secure a restitution of the excess charges, if any, made during the pendency of the appeal, in case the order appealed from is sustained, reversed, or modified in whole or in part."

     SECTION 29.  Section 271G-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows: