Bill Text: HI HB372 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 35.  Section 377-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (j) to read as follows:

     "(j)  Any party may appeal from the judgment of a circuit court entered under this chapter[,] to the supreme court, subject to chapter 602, in the manner provided for civil appeals from the circuit courts."

     SECTION 36.  Section 380-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§380-10  Appeal.  Whenever any court of the State issues or denies any temporary injunction in a case involving or growing out of a labor dispute, an appeal shall lie as of right[,] to the supreme court, subject to chapter 602, in the manner provided for civil appeals from the circuit courts, notwithstanding any provision of section 641-1.  The appeal shall be heard and the temporary injunctive order affirmed, modified, or set aside with the greatest possible expedition, giving the proceedings precedence over all other matters of the same character."

     SECTION 37.  Section 383-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§383-41  Judicial review.