Bill Text: HI HB372 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Upon the final termination of any judicial proceeding, the referee shall enter an order in accordance with the mandate of the court."

     SECTION 46.  Section 412:2-501, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  An order by the circuit court made pursuant to this section may be appealed to the [intermediate appellate] supreme court, subject to chapter 602, but no stay of the order shall be granted pending such appeal."

     SECTION 47.  Section 431:14-118, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Any final order or decision of the commissioner may be reviewed in the circuit court of the first circuit, and an appeal from the decision of the court shall lie to the [intermediate appellate] supreme court, subject to chapter 602.  The review shall be taken and had in the manner provided in chapter 91."

     SECTION 48.  Section 482-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§482-9  Appeal.