Bill Text: HI HB372 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 47.  Section 431:14-118, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Any final order or decision of the commissioner may be reviewed in the circuit court of the first circuit, and an appeal from the decision of the court shall lie to the [intermediate appellate] supreme court, subject to chapter 602.  The review shall be taken and had in the manner provided in chapter 91."

     SECTION 48.  Section 482-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§482-9  Appeal.  Any person aggrieved by any action of the director under this chapter in issuing or revoking a certificate of registration of a trade name or in denying an application, within thirty days after the action by the director, or if no order has been entered either granting or denying the application within four months after the filing of the application, may commence proceedings to obtain judicial review thereof by the circuit court of the first circuit by filing in the court a notice of appeal.  Proceedings for review by the [intermediate appellate] supreme court, subject to chapter 602, may be had and taken in the same manner as is provided for a review of a judgment of a circuit court."

     SECTION 49.  Section 571-54, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§571-54  Appeal.