Bill Text: HI HB372 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The court in its discretion may permit other interested persons to intervene."

     SECTION 34.  Section 356D-97, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§356D-97  Appeals.  An aggrieved party may secure a review of any final judgment of the circuit court under this part by appeal to the [appellate courts,] supreme court, subject to chapter 602.  The appeal shall be taken in the manner provided in the rules of court."

     SECTION 35.  Section 377-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (j) to read as follows:

     "(j)  Any party may appeal from the judgment of a circuit court entered under this chapter[,] to the supreme court, subject to chapter 602, in the manner provided for civil appeals from the circuit courts."

     SECTION 36.  Section 380-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§380-10  Appeal.