Bill Text: HI HB372 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Proceedings for review by the [intermediate appellate] supreme court, subject to chapter 602, may be taken and had in the same manner as is provided for a review of a judgment of a circuit court.  No bond shall be required as a condition of initiating a proceeding for judicial review or initiating proceedings for review by the [intermediate appellate] supreme court.  Upon the final termination of any judicial proceeding, the referee shall enter an order in accordance with the mandate of the court."

     SECTION 46.  Section 412:2-501, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  An order by the circuit court made pursuant to this section may be appealed to the [intermediate appellate] supreme court, subject to chapter 602, but no stay of the order shall be granted pending such appeal."

     SECTION 47.  Section 431:14-118, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: