Bill Text: HI HB330 | 2013 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] [HB330 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2013-HB330-Introduced.html

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

330

TWENTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATURE, 2013

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

relating to public agency meetings.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  The purpose of this Act is to comply with the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 to require, in part, that state and local government entities ensure that all programs, services, or activities be accessible to persons with disabilities.

     SECTION 2.  Section 92-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§92-7  Notice.  (a)  The board shall give written public notice of any regular, special, or rescheduled meeting, or any executive meeting when anticipated in advance.  The notice shall include an agenda which lists [all]:

     (1)  All of the items to be considered at the forthcoming meeting[, the];

     (2)  The date, time, and place of the meeting[, and in];

     (3)  A telephone number, facsimile number, email address, and person for individuals with disabilities to contact if they need an accommodation in order to participate at the meeting; and

     (4)  In the case of an executive meeting, the purpose shall be stated.

     (b)  The board shall post the information electronically on the state calendar and the board's website.