Bill Text: HI HB2729 | 2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Section 329D-6(d), Hawaii Revised Statutes, does not provide the opportunity for any exceptions based on the nature of the individual's felony record.
The purpose of this part is to specify certain felonies and conditions that will preclude employment, and other felonies that may preclude employment, at medical cannabis dispensaries, rather than make ineligible for employment all individuals who have been convicted of any felony at any time.
SECTION 34. Section 329D-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Notwithstanding any other law to the
contrary, including but not limited to sections 378-2 and 378-2.5, [no
dispensary shall employ a person convicted of a felony.] dispensaries:
(1) Shall deny employment to any
individual who has been:
(A) Convicted
of murder in any degree;
(B) Convicted
of a class A or class B felony; or
(C) Convicted
of a class C felony involving trafficking, distributing, or promoting a
schedule I or II drug controlled substance other than cannabis within the last
ten years; and
(2) May deny employment to
any individual who has been convicted of a class C felony involving:
(A) Fraud,
deceit, misrepresentation, embezzlement, or theft; or
(B) Endangering
the welfare of a minor.
Employment under this chapter shall be exempt from section 378‑2(a)(1),
as it relates to arrest and court record discrimination, and section 378-2.5."
PART V
SECTION 35. This Act does not affect rights and duties
that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun
before its effective date.
SECTION 36.
Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.