Bill Text: HI HB2729 | 2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (b) For purposes of this section, a bona fide physician-patient relationship may be established via telehealth, as defined in section 453-1.3(j), and a bona fide advanced practice registered nurse-patient relationship may be established via telehealth, as defined in section 457-2; provided that treatment recommendations that include certifying a patient for the medical use of cannabis via telehealth shall be allowed only after an initial in-person consultation between the certifying physician or advanced practice registered nurse and the patient."
SECTION 26. Section 453-1.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c)
Treatment recommendations made via telehealth, including issuing a
prescription via electronic means, shall be held to the same standards of
appropriate practice as those in traditional physician-patient settings that do
not include a face-to-face visit but in which prescribing is appropriate,
including on-call telephone encounters and encounters for which a follow-up
visit is arranged. Issuing a
prescription based solely on an online questionnaire is not treatment for the
purposes of this section and does not constitute an acceptable standard of
care. For the purposes of prescribing
opiates or certifying a patient for the medical use of
cannabis, a physician-patient relationship shall only be established after an
in-person consultation between the prescribing physician and the patient."
PART III