Bill Text: HI HB2729 | 2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "[[]§329D-25[]] Coordination among state and federal
agencies. The department shall
initiate ongoing dialogue among relevant state and federal agencies to identify
processes and policies that ensure the privacy of qualifying patients and qualifying
out-of-state patients and the compliance of qualifying patients, primary
caregivers, qualifying out-of-state patients, and caregivers of qualifying
out-of-state patients and medical cannabis dispensaries with state laws and
regulations related to medical cannabis."
SECTION 23. Section 378-32, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) It shall be unlawful for any employer to suspend, discharge, or discriminate against any of the employer's employees:
(1) Solely because the employer was summoned as a garnishee in a cause where the employee is the debtor or because the employee has filed a petition in proceedings for a wage earner plan under chapter XIII of the Bankruptcy Act;
(2) Solely because the employee has suffered a work injury which arose out of and in the course of the employee's employment with the employer and which is compensable under chapter 386 unless the employee is no longer capable of performing the employee's work as a result of the work injury and the employer has no other available work which the employee is capable of performing. Any employee who is discharged because of the work injury shall be given first preference of reemployment by the employer in any position which the employee is capable of performing and which becomes available after the discharge and during the period thereafter until the employee secures new employment. This paragraph shall not apply to any employer in whose employment there are less than three employees at the time of the work injury or who is a party to a collective bargaining agreement which prevents the continued employment or reemployment of the injured employee;
(3) Because the
employee testified or was subpoenaed to testify in a proceeding under this
part; [or]
(4) Because an
employee tested positive for the presence of drugs, alcohol, or the metabolites
of drugs in a substance abuse on-site screening test conducted in accordance
with section 329B-5.5; provided that this [provision] paragraph
shall not apply to an employee who fails or refuses to report to a laboratory
for a substance abuse test pursuant to section 329B-5.5[.]; or
(5) Solely because an
employee, who is a registered qualifying patient authorized for the medical use
of cannabis pursuant to sections 329-122 and 329-123, tested positive for the
presence of cannabis in a substance abuse laboratory test conducted in