Bill Text: HI HB2729 | 2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] other employee with a job that has safety issues; or
(5) An employee
whose employer would be in violation of any federal law or regulation by having
an employee who tested positive for the presence of cannabis as set forth in
this subsection.
(e) This section shall apply to qualifying patients, primary caregivers, qualifying out-of-state patients, and caregivers of qualifying out-of-state patients who are validly registered with the department of health pursuant to this part and the administrative rules of the department of health."
SECTION 9. Section 329-127, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§329-127[]]
Protection of cannabis and other seized property. (a)
Cannabis, paraphernalia, or other property seized from a qualifying
patient or primary caregiver in connection with a claimed medical use of
cannabis under this part shall be returned immediately upon the determination
by a court that the qualifying patient or primary caregiver is entitled to the
protections of this part, as evidenced by a decision not to prosecute,
dismissal of charges, or an acquittal; provided that law enforcement agencies
seizing live plants as evidence shall not be responsible for the care and
maintenance of such plants.
(b) This section shall also apply to qualifying
out-of-state patients and caregivers of qualifying out-of-state patients who
are validly registered with the department of health pursuant to this part and
the administrative rules of the department of health; provided that