Bill Text: HI HB2632 | 2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (2) If voluntary surrender is not effectuated, allow seizure of the same by the chief of police,
if a person has been disqualified from owning, possessing, or controlling firearms and ammunition due to a diagnosis of having a significant behavioral, emotional, or mental disorder, or due to emergency or involuntary admission to a psychiatric facility pursuant to part IV of chapter 334, Hawaii Revised Statutes. This Act also sets forth the notice requirements for such surrender or seizure of firearms and ammunition.
SECTION 2. Section 134-7.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§134-7.3 Seizure of firearms upon disqualification. (a) If any applicant is denied a permit, the chiefs of police of the respective counties shall send, by certified mail, a notice setting forth the reasons for the denial and may require that the applicant voluntarily surrender all firearms and ammunition to the chief of police where the applicant resides or dispose of all firearms and ammunition. If an applicant fails to voluntarily surrender or dispose of all firearms and ammunition within thirty days from the date notice was mailed, the chief of police may seize all firearms and ammunition.
(b) Any person disqualified from ownership, possession, or control of firearms and ammunition under section 134-7 shall voluntarily surrender all firearms and ammunition to the chief of police where the person resides or dispose of all firearms and ammunition. If any person fails to voluntarily surrender or dispose of all firearms and ammunition within thirty days from the date of disqualification, the chief of police may seize all firearms and ammunition.
(c) For any person disqualified from ownership, possession, or control of firearms and ammunition under section 134-7(c), or because the person has been admitted to a psychiatric facility, whether for emergency or involuntary hospitalization, pursuant to part IV of chapter 334, once the chief of police is notified that the person is disqualified, the chief of police shall promptly issue a notice to the disqualified person to immediately surrender all firearms and ammunition. The notice shall be in writing, shall set forth the reasons for the disqualification, and shall state the requirement that the person immediately surrender all firearms and ammunition to the chief of police. If any person fails to voluntarily surrender all firearms and ammunition upon receiving notice, the chief of police may seize all firearms and ammunition.