Bill Text: HI HB2626 | 2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] §291C-C  Safe routes to school program surcharge.  (a)  In addition to any other civil penalties ordered by the court, a person who violates any provision under part X shall be ordered to pay a safe routes to school program surcharge of $10 if the violator is not already required to pay a safe routes to school program surcharge for the violation.

     (b)  The person shall pay the surcharge to the clerk of the court.  The surcharge shall be deposited with the director of finance who shall transmit the surcharge to the safe routes to school program special fund established under section 291C-B."

     SECTION 3.  Section 291C-104, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Any person who violates this section shall be fined $250 [and], may be charged with a surcharge of up to $100 to be deposited into the trauma system special fund[.], and, where the violation involves speeding in a school zone, shall be charged with a surcharge of $25 to be deposited into the safe routes to school program special fund."

     SECTION 4.  In codifying the new sections added by section 2 of this Act, the revisor of statutes shall substitute appropriate section numbers for the letters used in designating the new sections in this Act.