Bill Text: HI HB2617 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Within] no later than sixty days [of the effective date of any] after the decision to amend the state land use district boundaries by the county land use decision-making authority[,]; provided that the decision and the description and map of the affected property shall be transmitted to the [land use] commission and the department of business, economic development, and tourism by the county planning director."

     SECTION 8.  Section 205-4.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Within the agricultural district, all lands with soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master) productivity rating class A or B and for solar energy facilities, class B or C, shall be restricted to the following permitted uses:

     (1)  Cultivation of crops, including crops for bioenergy, flowers, vegetables, foliage, fruits, forage, and timber;

     (2)  Game and fish propagation;