Bill Text: HI HB2617 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (D)  Do not adversely impact or impede the use of agricultural land or the availability of surface or ground water for all uses on all parcels that are served by the ground water sources or streams for which hydroelectric facilities are considered[.] or

    (24)  Small-scale meteorological, air quality, noise, and other scientific and environmental data collection and monitoring facilities occupying less than one-half acre of land; provided that these facilities shall not be used as or equipped for use as living quarters or dwellings."

     SECTION 9.  Section 205-4.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Agricultural uses and activities as defined in [sections 205-2(d) and] section 205-4.5(a) on lands classified as agricultural shall not be restricted by any private agreement contained in any:

     (1)  Deed, agreement of sale, or other conveyance of land recorded in the bureau of conveyances after July 8, 2003, that subject [such] agricultural lands to any servitude, including but not limited to covenants, easements, or equitable and reciprocal negative servitudes; and

     (2)  Condominium declaration, map, bylaws, and other documents executed and submitted in accordance with chapter 514A or 514B.

Any [such] private restriction limiting or prohibiting agricultural use or activity shall be voidable, subject to special restrictions enacted by the county ordinance pursuant to section 46-4; except that restrictions taken to protect environmental or cultural resources, agricultural leases, utility easements, and access easements shall not be subject to this section."

     SECTION 10.  Section 205-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§205-5  Zoning.