Bill Text: HI HB2617 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (1)  Low density residential uses;

     (2)  Agricultural uses;

     (3)  Golf courses, golf driving ranges, and golf-related facilities;

     (4)  Public, quasi-public, and public utility facilities; and

     (5)  Geothermal resources exploration and geothermal resources development, as defined under section 182-1.

     In addition, the minimum lot size for any low density residential use shall be one-half acre and there shall be but one dwelling house per one-half acre, except as provided for in section 205-2]."

     SECTION 11.  Section 205-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  Subject to this section, the county planning commission may permit certain unusual and reasonable uses within agricultural and rural districts other than those for which the district is classified.  Any person who desires to use the person's land within an agricultural or rural district other than for an agricultural or rural use, as the case may be, [may] shall petition the planning commission of the county within which the person's land is located for permission to use the person's land in the manner desired.  The petition shall include:

     (1)  The name and address of the petitioner and a description of the petitioner’s interest in the property;

     (2)  The address, the tax map key number, and a description of the property along with a map of the property; and

     (3)  Any other supporting information and exhibits that the county planning commission shall require.

     Each county may establish the appropriate fee for processing the special permit petition.  Copies of the special permit petition shall be forwarded to the [land use] commission[,]The commission may forward the petition to the office of planning[,] and the department of agriculture for their review and comment."

     2.  By amending subsections (e) and (f) to read: