Bill Text: HI HB2597 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] [(e)] (h)  Discussions between two or more members of a board and the head of a department to which the board is administratively assigned may be conducted in private without limitation; provided that the discussion is limited to matters specified in section 26-35.

     [(f)] (i)  Communications, interactions, discussions, investigations, and presentations described in this section are not meetings for purposes of this part."

     SECTION 2.  Section 92-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§92-7  Notice.  (a)  The board shall give written public notice of any regular, special, emergency, or rescheduled meeting, or any executive meeting when anticipated in advance. The notice shall include an agenda which lists all of the items to be considered at the forthcoming meeting, the date, time, and place of the meeting, and in the case of an executive meeting the purpose shall be stated.  The means specified by this section shall be the only means required for giving notice under this part notwithstanding any law to the contrary.

     (b)  [The] At least six calendar days before the meeting, the board shall file the notice in the [office of the lieutenant governor or the appropriate county clerk's office, and in the] board's office for public inspection, [at least six calendar days before the meeting.  The notice shall also be posted] and shall also post the notice at the site of the meeting whenever feasible.  At least six calendar days before the meeting, a state board shall post the notice on the electronic calendar maintained on the State of Hawaii's Internet website, and a county board shall file the notice either by posting on the electronic calendar maintained on the State of Hawaii's or county's Internet website or in the appropriate county clerk's office.  In the event that a board is unable to post its notice on an electronic calendar because of an interruption in service that prevents access to the electronic calendar, the board shall file the notice in the office of the lieutenant governor if a state board, or in the appropriate county clerk's office if a county board.  The office of the lieutenant governor or the appropriate county clerk's office shall then post the notice on the state or county electronic calendar as soon as service is restored.