Bill Text: HI HB2552 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The board may terminate the executive director's contract for cause; provided that the board shall submit the recommendation for termination to the board of education for approval or disapproval.]"

     SECTION 9.  Section 302A-803, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  In addition to establishing standards for the issuance and renewal of licenses and any other powers and duties authorized by law, the board's powers shall also include:

     (1)  Setting and administering its own budget;

     (2)  Adopting, amending, or repealing the rules of the board in accordance with chapter 91;

     (3)  Receiving grants or donations from private  foundations, and state and federal funds;

     (4)  Submitting an annual report to the governor, the legislature, and the [board of education]  superintendent on the board's operations and from the 2007-2008 school year, submitting a summary report every five years of the board's accomplishment of objectives, efforts to improve or maintain teacher quality, and efforts to keep its operations responsive and efficient;

     (5)  Conducting a cyclical review of standards and suggesting revisions for their improvement;

     (6)  Establishing licensing fees in accordance with chapter 91 and determining the manner by which fees are collected and subsequently deposited into the state treasury and credited to the Hawaii teacher standards board special fund;

     (7)  Establishing penalties in accordance with chapter 91;

     (8)  Issuing, renewing, revoking, suspending, and reinstating licenses;

     (9)  Reviewing reports from the department on  individuals hired on an emergency basis;

    (10)  Applying licensing standards on a case-by-case basis and conducting licensing evaluations;

    (11)  Preparing and disseminating teacher licensing information to schools and operational personnel;

    (12)  Approving teacher preparation programs;

    (13)  Administering reciprocity agreements with other states relative to licensing;

    (14)  Conducting research and development on teacher licensure systems, beginning teacher programs, the assessment of teaching skills, and other related topics;

    (15)  Participating in efforts relating to teacher quality issues, professional development related to the board's standards, and promotion of high teacher standards and accomplished teaching;

    (16)  Adopting applicable rules and procedures; and