Bill Text: HI HB2552 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] [(d)] (c) The [board] governor shall appoint the charter school review panel[, which] pursuant to section 26-34.  The charter school review panel shall serve as [the] a charter authorizer for charter schools, with the power and duty to issue charters, oversee and monitor charter schools, hold charter schools accountable for their performance, and revoke charters."

     SECTION 11.  Section 302A-1111, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§302A-1111  Duties of superintendent.  (a)  [Under policies established by the board, the] The superintendent shall be designated as the chief executive officer of the public school system having jurisdiction over the internal organization, operation, and management of the public school system, as provided by law; and shall administer programs of education and public instruction throughout the State, including education at the preschool, primary, and secondary school levels, and such other programs as may be established by law.

     (b) Except as otherwise provided, the superintendent shall sign all drafts for the payment of moneys, all commissions and appointments, all deeds, official acts, or other documents of the department.  The superintendent may use a printed facsimile signature in approving appointments, contracts, and other documents."

     SECTION 12.  Section 302A-1112, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§302A-1112  Rules.