Bill Text: HI HB2552 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "§302A-   Deputy directors; appointment.  The superintendent shall appoint, without regard to chapter 76, three deputy superintendents to serve at the superintendent's pleasure.  Unless otherwise assigned by the superintendent, one deputy superintendent shall oversee the administration and operations of the department, one deputy superintendent shall oversee student achievement, and one deputy superintendent shall oversee public charter schools in accordance with chapter 302B."

     SECTION 2.  Section 26-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§26-12  Department of education.  (a)  The department of education shall be headed by [an executive board to be known as the board of education.

     Under policies established by the board,] a single executive to be known as the superintendent of education.

     The department of education shall administer programs of education and public instruction throughout the State, including education at the preschool, primary, and secondary school levels, adult education, school library services, health education and instruction (not including dental health treatment transferred to the department of health), and such other programs as may be established by law.

     (c)  The [state librarian, under policies established by the board of education,] department of education, through the state librarian, shall be responsible for the administration of programs relating to public library services and transcribing services for the blind.

     The functions and authority heretofore exercised by the [department of education (except dental health treatment transferred to the department of health),] library of Hawaii, Hawaii county library, Maui county library, and the transcribing services program of the bureau of sight conservation and work with the blind, as heretofore constituted are transferred to the public library system established by this chapter.

     The management contract between the board of supervisors of the county of Kauai and the Kauai public library association shall be terminated at the earliest time after November 25, 1959, permissible under the terms of the contract and the provisions of this paragraph shall constitute notice of termination, and the functions and authority heretofore exercised by the Kauai county library as heretofore constituted and the Kauai public library association over the public libraries in the county of Kauai shall thereupon be transferred to the public library system established by this chapter.