Bill Text: HI HB2552 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 39.  Section 89C-1.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "appropriate authority" to read as follows:

     ""Appropriate authority" means the governor, the respective mayors, the chief justice of the supreme court, [the board of education,] the board of regents, the Hawaii health [[]systems[]] corporation board, the auditor, the ombudsman, and the director of the legislative reference bureau.  These individuals or boards may make adjustments for their respective excluded employees."

     SECTION 40.  Section 202-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§202-2  Duties of council.  The workforce development council shall:

     (1)  Prepare and update periodically a comprehensive state plan for workforce development with strategic goals and measurable outcomes.  The comprehensive state plan shall include:

         (A)  Strategic goals of workforce development programs, including the identification of the desired number of highly skilled workers in the workforce, the number of placements of individuals into higher-skilled jobs, the identification of high-demand areas for job growth, the need for skilled workers in the next five and ten years, and the time frame for training and development;

         (B)  Methods to educate the private sector about state, federal, and private financial assistance available for workforce development;

         (C)  Methods to facilitate access to workforce development resources, including the reduction of regulatory burdens for employers and employees;

         (D)  The creation and improvement of educational opportunities for individuals to learn and develop new skills, including mentoring, project-based learning, and internships;

         (E)  Methods to facilitate the department of education's development of curriculum in the public schools to prepare students for employment in the private sector;

         (F)  Recommendations to change and improve existing state programs, including the elimination of ineffective programs and the creation of new programs to improve workforce development;

         (G)  The identification of resources required, obstacles to overcome, and best practice models to implement the comprehensive state strategic plan; and

         (H)  A detailed budget for the comprehensive state plan with a justification for each expenditure;

     (2)  Review and assess the coordination between the State's workforce development programs, including programs of the federal government operating in the State, and placements in higher-skilled jobs to expand economic development and diversification; and consider:

         (A)  The State's employment and training requirements and resources;