Bill Text: HI HB2552 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (2)  For the office of lieutenant governor--$1.40;

     (3)  For the office of mayor--$2.00;

     (4)  For the offices of state senator, state representative, and county council member--$1.40; and

     (5)  For [the offices of the board of education and] all other offices--20 cents."

     SECTION 29.  Section 11-218, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  For [the board of education and] all other offices, the maximum amount of public funds available to a candidate shall not exceed $100 in any election year."

     SECTION 30.  Section 12-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Nomination papers for candidates for members of Congress, governor, and lieutenant governor[, and the board of education] shall be signed by not less than twenty-five registered voters of the State or of the Congressional district [or school board district]from which the candidates are running in the case of candidates for the United States House of Representatives [or for the board of education]."

     SECTION 31.  Section 26-35.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§26-35.5  Members of boards and commissions; immunity from or indemnification for civil liability; defense of members.