Bill Text: HI HB2552 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The notice shall also be posted at the site of the meeting."

     SECTION 45.  Section 302A-1110, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§302A-1110  Educational districts not applicable.  The educational districts established by section 4-1 shall not be applicable to, nor alter, [the school board or departmental school districts, established by section 13-1, or] the school districts established for administrative purposes by the department."

     SECTION 46.  Section 302A-1122, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§302A-1122  Gifts.  The [board] department may receive and manage moneys or other property, real, personal, or mixed, that may be given, bequeathed, devised, or in any manner received from sources other than the legislature or any federal appropriation for the purposes of the department.  All such moneys received by[, or on behalf of,] the department shall be paid into the state treasury, and all such moneys are appropriated for the use of the department.  The [board] department shall cause to be kept suitable books of accounts wherein shall be recorded each gift, the essential facts of its management, and the expenditure of the income."

     SECTION 47.  Section 304A-303, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§304A-303  Career and technical education coordinating advisory council.