Bill Text: HI HB2552 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (4)(3) For bargaining units (7) and (8), the governor shall have three votes, the board of regents of the University of Hawaii shall have two votes, and the president of the University of Hawaii shall have one vote.

     Any decision to be reached by the applicable employer group shall be on the basis of simple majority, except when a bargaining unit includes county employees from more than one county.  In such case, the simple majority shall include at least one county."

     SECTION 6.  Section 302A-619, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§302A-619  Classification, educational officers.  The [board] department of human resources development shall classify all educational officer positions of the department and shall adopt two separate classification/compensation plans for educational officers.  One classification/compensation plan shall be for principals and vice-principals and shall be based on the general pattern of a school administrator's career development and associated school administrator's qualification requirements.  A separate classification/compensation plan shall be for all other educational officers and shall be reflective of the career development pattern and qualification requirements for the respective professional field of expertise; provided that both classification/compensation plans shall include classification appeals procedures."

     SECTION 7.  Section 302A-621, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§302A-621  Salary; [deputy superintendent, assistant superintendents, complex area superintendents.] department employees.