Bill Text: HI HB2552 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The [board] department shall adopt procedures necessary to process waivers initiated by a school community council.  Any general waiver of policy, rule, or procedures granted by the [board] superintendent to a specific school or schools may be extended by the [board] superintendent to apply to other schools under comparable circumstances.  This section shall apply to collective bargaining agreements as provided for in all relevant collective bargaining agreements negotiated pursuant to chapter 89."

     SECTION 16.  Section 302A-1134, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Any child who, while attending school, is found to be in possession of a firearm, shall be excluded from attending school for not less than one year.  The due process procedures of chapter 19 of the Department of Education, Hawaii Administrative Rules, shall apply to any child who, while attending school, is alleged to be in possession of a firearm.  The superintendent, on a case-by-case basis, may modify the exclusion of a child found to be in possession of a firearm while attending school.  If a child is excluded from attending school, the superintendent shall ensure that substitute educational activities or other appropriate assistance shall be provided.  The superintendent shall submit to the United States Department of Education, the [state board of education,] governor, and the legislature an annual report indicating the number of students excluded, the types of firearms found in their possession, and the schools from which they were