Bill Text: HI HB2443 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Not only are these families prevented from living with or near their relatives, but family members who live significant distances from the land they work on may be disinclined to continue working on the land because of the commuting time and distance.  Allowing family members that work on family-owned agricultural land to live in ohana dwellings on the land will enable families to live near one another and near their work.

     The purpose of this Act is to allow agricultural land owners to construct and maintain ohana dwellings on their land to be used by their family.

     SECTION 2.  Section 205-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Agricultural districts shall include:

     (1)  Activities or uses as characterized by the cultivation of crops, crops for bioenergy, orchards, forage, and forestry;

     (2)  Farming activities or uses related to animal husbandry and game and fish propagation;

     (3)  Aquaculture, which means the production of aquatic plant and animal life within ponds and other bodies of water;

     (4)  Wind generated energy production for public, private, and commercial use;

     (5)  Biofuel production, as described in section 205‑4.5(a)(16), for public, private, and commercial use;

     (6)  Solar energy facilities; provided that:

         (A)  This paragraph shall apply only to land with soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master) productivity rating class B, C, D, or E; and

         (B)  Solar energy facilities placed within land with soil classified as overall productivity rating class B or C shall not occupy more than ten per cent of the acreage of the parcel, or twenty acres of land, whichever is lesser, unless a special use permit is granted pursuant to section 205-6;

     (7)  Bona fide agricultural services and uses that support the agricultural activities of the fee or leasehold owner of the property and accessory to any of the above activities, regardless of whether conducted on the same premises as the agricultural activities to which they are accessory, including farm dwellings as defined in section 205-4.5(a)(4), employee housing, farm buildings, mills, storage facilities, processing facilities, photovoltaic, biogas, and other small-scale renewable energy systems producing energy solely for use in the agricultural activities of the fee or leasehold owner of the property, agricultural-energy facilities as defined in section 205-4.5(a)(17), hydroelectric facilities in accordance with section 205-4.5(a)(23), vehicle and equipment storage areas, [and] plantation community subdivisions as defined in section 205‑4.5(a)(12)[;], and up to two ohana dwellings as permitted under a special permit issued pursuant to section 205-6.  For