Bill Text: HI HB2407 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] products displayed or sold by the operation meet the requirements of this
paragraph; [and]
(16) Hydroelectric
facilities as described in section 205‑4.5(a)(23)[.]; and
(17) Composting
and co-composting facilities or operations.
Agricultural
districts shall not include golf courses and golf driving ranges, except as
provided in section 205-4.5(d).
Agricultural districts include areas that are not used for, or that are
not suited to, agricultural and ancillary activities by reason of topography,
soils, and other related characteristics."
SECTION 5. Section 205-4.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Within the agricultural district, all lands with soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master) productivity rating class A or B and for solar energy facilities, class B or C, shall be restricted to the following permitted uses:
(1) Cultivation of crops, including crops for bioenergy, flowers,
vegetables, foliage, fruits, forage, and timber;
(2) Game and fish propagation;