Bill Text: HI HB2330 | 2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Bill Text: HI HB2330 | 2018 | Regular Session | Amended
Bill Title: Relating To Housing.
Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)
Status: (Engrossed - Dead) 2018-04-24 - Conference Committee Meeting will reconvene on Wednesday 04-25-18 2:00PM in conference room 325. [HB2330 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2018-HB2330-Amended.html
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
2330 |
TWENTY-NINTH LEGISLATURE, 2018 |
H.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
S.D. 2 |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO HOUSING.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 201H-36, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) In accordance with section 237-29, the
corporation may approve and certify for exemption from general excise taxes any
qualified person or firm involved with a newly constructed, or a
moderately or substantially rehabilitated, project[:] that is:
(1) Developed under this part;
(2) Developed under a
government assistance program approved by the corporation, including but not
limited to the United States Department of [Agriculture] Agriculture's
section 502 direct loan program and Federal Housing [Administration]
Administration's section 235 program;
(3) Developed under the sponsorship of a private nonprofit organization providing home rehabilitation or new homes for qualified families in need of decent, low-cost housing;
(4) Developed by a qualified person or firm to provide affordable rental housing where at least fifty per cent of the available units are for households with incomes at or below eighty per cent of the area median family income as determined by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development, of which at least twenty per cent of the available units are for households with incomes at or below sixty per cent of the area median family income as determined by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development; or
(5) [Effective] Approved or certified
from July 1, 2018, to June 30, [2022,] 2026, and developed under
a contract described in section 104‑2(i)(2) by a qualified
person or firm to provide affordable rental housing[;] through new
construction or substantial rehabilitation; provided that[:
(A) The
allowable general excise tax and use tax costs shall apply to contracting only
and shall not exceed $7,000,000 per year in the aggregate for all projects
approved and certified by the corporation; and
(B)
All] all available units are for households with
incomes at or below one hundred forty per cent of the area median family income
as determined by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development,
of which at least twenty per cent of the available units are for households