Bill Text: HI HB2315 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (2)  Identification of a reserve amount based on unanticipated revenue reductions and historical expenditures;

     (3)  Anticipated expenses paid, including recovery payouts during a biennial budget cycle;

     (4)  Unanticipated natural disasters or catastrophic weather events that may increase fund payments; and

     (5)  Any statutory adjustments to fund payout amounts.

The balance of the funds shall not exceed a sum determined by the commission.  The sum shall be determined by the commission biannually."

     SECTION 6.  Section 514B-71, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The commission shall use all moneys in the condominium education trust fund for purposes consistent with subsection (a).  Any law to the contrary notwithstanding, the commission may make a finding that a fee adjustment is appropriate and adjust the fees paid by associations to regulate the fund balance to an appropriate level to maintain a reasonable relation between the fees generated and the cost of services rendered by the condominium education trust fund.  For the purposes of finding that a fee adjustment is appropriate in order to maintain a reasonable relation between the fees generated and the cost of services rendered by the fund, the commission's review shall include the following:

     (1)  Frequency and timing of anticipated revenue to the fund;

     (2)  Identification of a reserve amount based on unanticipated revenue reductions and historical expenditures;

     (3)  Anticipated expenses paid, including recovery payouts during a biennial budget cycle;

     (4)  Unanticipated natural disasters or catastrophic weather events that may increase fund payments; and

     (5)  Any statutory adjustments to fund payout amounts.

The balance of the fund shall not exceed a sum determined by the commission.  The sum shall be determined by the commission biannually."

     SECTION 7.  Section 514B-72, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§514B-72  Condominium education trust fund; payments by associations and developers.