Bill Text: HI HB2275 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] [HB2275 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2010-HB2275-Introduced.html

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

2275

TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2010

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

relating to sentencing.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 706-606.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (5) to read as follows:

     "(5)  The sentencing court may impose [the]:

     (a)  The above sentences consecutive to any sentence imposed on the defendant for a prior conviction, but such sentence shall be imposed concurrent to the sentence imposed for the instant conviction[.  The court may impose a];

     (b)  A lesser mandatory minimum period of imprisonment without possibility of parole than that mandated by this section where the court finds that strong mitigating circumstances warrant such action[.  Strong]; provided that strong mitigating circumstances shall include, but shall not be limited to the provisions of section 706-621[.  The]; provided further that the court shall provide a written opinion stating its reasons for imposing the lesser sentence[.]; or

     (c)  A sentence to an alternative program as provided in section 706-605.1; provided that, notwithstanding section 706-605.1(2), the defendant shall be sentenced under this paragraph only if: