Bill Text: HI HB2244 | 2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Any person aggrieved by an action of the attorney general under this section may request a hearing to review that action in accordance with chapter 91 and rules adopted by the attorney general.  Any request for hearing shall be made within ten days after the attorney general has served the person with notice of the action, which notice shall be deemed effective upon mailing."

     SECTION 5.  Section 467B-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  Every charitable organization required to register pursuant to section 467B-2.1 shall annually file with the department a report for its most recently completed fiscal year.  If the charitable organization files a Form 990 or 990-EZ with the Internal Revenue Service, the annual report shall be a copy of that Form 990 or 990-EZ.  If the registered charitable organization is required to file a Form 990-T with the Internal Revenue Service, the annual report shall include a copy of that Form 990-T.  If a charitable organization is not required to file a Form 990 or 990-EZ with the Internal Revenue Service, the annual report shall contain all information prescribed by the department.  The charitable organization shall file its annual report not later than the fifteenth day of the fifth month following the close of its fiscal year.  A charitable organization that has obtained an extension of time to file a Form 990 or 990-EZ from the Internal Revenue Service may obtain an extension of time to file the annual report with the department, by electronically filing with the department a copy of the Internal Revenue Service's approved extension of time to file.  The annual report shall be accompanied by a filing fee as prescribed by subsection (d).  The department shall accept, under conditions prescribed by the attorney general, a copy or duplicate original of financial statements, reports, or returns filed by the charitable organization with the Internal Revenue Service or another state having requirements similar to the provisions of this section; provided that the attorney general may prescribe the form of the annual financial report for charitable organizations that file the Form 990-N with the Internal Revenue Service, or who are not required to file a Form 990 or 990-EZ with the Internal Revenue Service."

     2.  By amending subsection (d) to read: