Bill Text: HI HB2174 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "Examiner of drivers" has the same meaning as provided in section 286-2.

     "Highly intoxicated operator" means a person who operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:

     (1)  With       or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath;

     (2)  With       or more grams of alcohol per one hundred milliliters or cubic centimeters of blood; or

     (3)  With the presence of       or more drugs in an amount that clearly impairs the person's ability to operate a vehicle in a careful and prudent manner."

     SECTION 3.  Section 291E-61.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  For a conviction under this section, the sentence shall be either:

     (1)  An indeterminate term of imprisonment of [five]       years; or

     (2)  A term of probation of [five]       years, with conditions to include:

          (A)  Mandatory revocation of license and privilege to operate a vehicle for a period no less than [three]       years but no more than [five]       years;

          (B)  No less than [ten]       days imprisonment, of which at least [forty-eight]       hours shall be served consecutively;

          (C)  A fine of no less than [$2,000] $          but no more than [$5,000;] $         ;

          (D)  Referral to a certified substance abuse counselor as provided in section 291E-61(d);

          (E)  A surcharge of $25 to be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund; and

          (F)  May be charged a surcharge of up to $50 to be deposited into the trauma system special fund if the court so orders.

In addition to the foregoing, any vehicle owned and operated by the person committing the offense shall be subject to forfeiture pursuant to chapter 712A; provided that the department of transportation shall provide storage for vehicles forfeited under this subsection."

     SECTION 4.  Section 291E-62, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Any person convicted of violating this section shall be sentenced as follows without possibility of probation or suspension of sentence: