Bill Text: HI HB2174 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (1)  The maximum of which may be $10 if the violator is not already required to pay a trauma system surcharge pursuant to the violation of the offense;

     (2)  The maximum of which may be [$25] $          if the violation is an offense under section 291E-61(a)(1), 291E-61(a)(3), or 291E-61(a)(4); and

     (3)  The maximum of which may be [$50] $          if the violation is an offense under section 291E-61(a)(2) or 291E-61.5 or if the offense under section 291E‑61(a)(3) or 291E-61(a)(4) is a second or subsequent offense that occurred within five years of the first offense."

     SECTION 2.  Section 291E-61, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (b) to read:

     "(b)  A person committing the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant shall be sentenced without possibility of probation or suspension of sentence as follows:

     (1)  For the first offense, or any offense not preceded within a [ten-year]      -year period by a conviction for an offense under this section or section 291E‑4(a):

          (A)  A fourteen-hour minimum substance abuse rehabilitation program, including education and counseling, or other comparable program deemed appropriate by the court;

          (B)  [One-year]      -year revocation of license and privilege to operate a vehicle during the revocation period and installation during the revocation period of an ignition interlock device on any vehicle operated by the person;

          (C)  Any one or more of the following:

              (i)  Seventy-two hours of community service work;

             (ii)  No less than forty-eight hours and no more than five days of imprisonment; or

            (iii)  A fine of no less than $250 but no more than $1,000;

          (D)  A surcharge of $25 to be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund; and

          (E)  A surcharge, if the court so orders, of up to $25 to be deposited into the trauma system special fund;

     (2)  For an offense that occurs within [ten]       years of a prior conviction for an offense under this section or section 291E-4(a):

          (A)  Revocation for no less than [twenty-four]       months nor more than [three]       years of license and privilege to operate a vehicle during the revocation period and installation during the revocation period of an ignition interlock device on any vehicle operated by the person;

          (B)  Either one of the following:

              (i)  No less than [two hundred forty]       hours of community service work; or

             (ii)  No less than [five]       days but no more than thirty days of imprisonment, of which at least forty-eight hours shall be served consecutively;

          (C)  A fine of no less than [$1,000] $           but no more than [$3,000;] $          ;

          (D)  A surcharge of [$25] $           to be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund; and