Bill Text: HI HB2167 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The department of land and natural resources believes that it is reasonable and appropriate to authorize the counties to assume responsibilities for such reviews.

     In order to improve protection of Hawaii's historic properties by ensuring more decisions are made at the regional level, and promote more timely reviews, the purpose of this Act is to assign the responsibility for certain historic preservation project reviews under section 6E-42, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to the respective counties.

     SECTION 2.  Section 6E-42, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§6E-42  Review of proposed projects.  (a)  Except as provided in section 6E-42.2, before any agency or officer of the State or its political subdivisions approves any project  involving a permit, license, certificate, land use change, subdivision, or other entitlement for use[, which] that may affect historic property, aviation artifacts, or a burial site, the agency or office shall advise the department or the designated county preservation officer and [prior to] before any approval allow the department or designated county preservation officer an opportunity for review and comment on the effect of the proposed project on historic properties, aviation artifacts, or burial sites, consistent with section 6E—43, including those listed in the Hawaii register of historic places[.] or national register of historic places, or located in a designated historic district.  If:

     (1)  The proposed project consists of corridors or large land areas;

     (2)  Access to properties is restricted; or

     (3)  Circumstances dictate that construction be done in stages,

the department's or designated county preservation officer's review and comment may be based on a phased review of the project; provided that there shall be a programmatic agreement between the department and the project applicant that identifies each phase and the estimated timelines for each phase.

     (b)  The department or designated county preservation officer shall inform the public of any project proposals submitted to it under this section that are not otherwise subject to the requirement of a public hearing or other public notification.

     (c)  No later than January 2, 2023, responsibility for review of projects pursuant to this section shall be the responsibility of the respective counties and shall be subject to any rules adopted pursuant to this section; provided that the department certifies in writing that the county has: