Bill Text: HI HB2118 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO ANTITRUST.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 480-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  No person other than a consumer, the attorney general [or], the director of the office of consumer protection, or the corporation counsel or county attorney of a county may bring an action based upon unfair or deceptive acts or practices declared unlawful by this section."

     SECTION 2.  Section 480-3.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§480-3.1  Civil penalty.  Any person, firm, company, association, or corporation violating any of the provisions of section 480-2 shall be fined a sum of not less than $500 nor more than $10,000 for each violation, which sum shall be collected in a civil action brought by the attorney general or [the] director of the office of consumer protection on behalf of the State[.] or by the corporation counsel or county attorney on behalf of a county.  The penalties provided in this section are cumulative to the remedies or penalties available under all other laws of this State.  Each day that a violation of section 480-2 occurs shall be a separate violation."

     SECTION 3.  Section 480-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: