Bill Text: HI HB2118 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 5.  Section 480-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§480-15  Injunction by the attorney general [or the], director of the office of consumer protection[.], corporation counsel, or county attorney.  The attorney general may bring proceedings to enjoin any violation of this chapter; provided that the director of the office of consumer protection or corporation counsel or county attorney of a county may also bring proceedings to enjoin any violation of section 480-2."

     SECTION 6.  Section 480-15.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§480-15.1  Penalty.