Bill Text: HI HB2118 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Bill Text: HI HB2118 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced


Bill Title: Relating To Antitrust.

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 14-0)

Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2020-01-27 - Referred to JUD, FIN, referral sheet 5 [HB2118 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2020-HB2118-Introduced.html

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

2118

THIRTIETH LEGISLATURE, 2020

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO ANTITRUST.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 480-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  No person other than a consumer, the attorney general [or], the director of the office of consumer protection, or the corporation counsel or county attorney of a county may bring an action based upon unfair or deceptive acts or practices declared unlawful by this section."

     SECTION 2.  Section 480-3.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§480-3.1  Civil penalty.