Bill Text: HI HB2118 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Any person, firm, company, association, or corporation violating any of the provisions of section 480-2 shall be fined a sum of not less than $500 nor more than $10,000 for each violation, which sum shall be collected in a civil action brought by the attorney general or [the] director of the office of consumer protection on behalf of the State[.] or by the corporation counsel or county attorney on behalf of a county.  The penalties provided in this section are cumulative to the remedies or penalties available under all other laws of this State.  Each day that a violation of section 480-2 occurs shall be a separate violation."

     SECTION 3.  Section 480-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c), any person who is injured in the person's business or property by reason of anything forbidden or declared unlawful by this chapter:

     (1)  May sue for damages sustained by the person, and, if the judgment is for the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall be awarded a sum not less than $1,000 or threefold damages by the plaintiff sustained, whichever sum is the greater, and reasonable attorney's fees together with the costs of suit; provided that indirect purchasers injured by an illegal overcharge shall recover only compensatory damages, and reasonable attorney's fees together with the costs of suit in actions not brought under section [480-14(c);] 480-14(e); and

     (2)  May bring proceedings to enjoin the unlawful practices, and if the decree is for the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall be awarded reasonable attorney's fees together with the costs of suit."

     SECTION 4.  Section 480-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§480-14  Suits by the State[;] and counties; amount of recovery.