Bill Text: HI HB2116 | 2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The court shall not impose an enhanced term unless the ground therefor has been established at a hearing after the conviction of the defendant and on written notice to the defendant of the ground proposed.  Subject to the provision of section 706-604, the defendant shall have the right to hear and controvert the evidence against the defendant and to offer evidence upon the issue.

     The provisions pertaining to commutation in section 706-656(2), shall apply to persons sentenced pursuant to this section."

     SECTION 6.  Section 706-660.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§706-660.1  Sentence of imprisonment for use of a firearm, semiautomatic firearm, or automatic firearm in a felony.  (1)  A person convicted of a felony, where the person had a firearm in the person's possession or threatened its use or used the firearm while engaged in the commission of the felony, whether the firearm was loaded or not, and whether operable or not, may in addition to the indeterminate term of imprisonment provided for the grade of offense be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment without possibility of parole or probation the length of which shall be as follows:

    (a)   For murder in the second degree and attempted murder in the second degree--up to fifteen years;

    (b)   For a class A felony--up to ten years;

    (c)   For a class B felony--up to five years; and

    (d)   For a class C felony--up to three years.

The sentence of imprisonment for a felony involving the use of a firearm as provided in this subsection shall not be subject to the procedure for determining minimum term of imprisonment prescribed under section 706-669; provided further that a person who is imprisoned in a correctional institution as provided in this subsection shall become subject to the parole procedure as prescribed in section 706-670 only upon the expiration of the term of mandatory imprisonment fixed under