Bill Text: HI HB2116 | 2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (h)   Level of the defendant's participation in the offense;

          (i)   Ability of the defendant to participate meaningfully in the defendant's defense;

          (j)   Capacity for rehabilitation;

          (k)   School records and any special education evaluations of the defendant;

          (l)   Trauma history of the defendant;

          (m)   Community involvement of the defendant;

          (n)   Involvement in the child welfare system; and

          (o)   Any other mitigating factor or circumstance the court deems relevant to its decision."

     SECTION 4.  Section 706-656, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  Persons over the age of eighteen at the time of the offense who are convicted of first degree murder or first degree attempted murder shall be sentenced to life imprisonment without possibility of parole.

     As part of such sentence the court shall order the director of public safety and the Hawaii paroling authority to prepare an application for the governor to commute the sentence to life imprisonment with parole at the end of twenty years of imprisonment; provided that persons who are repeat offenders under section 706-606.5 shall serve at least the applicable mandatory minimum term of imprisonment.

     Persons less than eighteen years of age at the time of the offense who are convicted of first degree murder or first degree attempted murder shall be sentenced to life imprisonment with the possibility of parole at the end of twenty years of imprisonment."

     SECTION 5.  Section 706-657, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§706-657  Enhanced sentence for second degree murder.