Bill Text: HI HB2090 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] program" means the low- to moderate-income zero-emission vehicle rebate
program established pursuant to this section.
"Zero-emission moped" means a moped
that:
(1) Has zero evaporative emissions from its fuel
system; and
(2) Is powered by electricity.
"Zero-emission
motor scooter" means a motor scooter that:
(1) Has zero evaporative emissions from its fuel
system; and
(2) Is powered by electricity.
"Zero-emission
motorcycle" means a motorcycle that:
(1) Has zero evaporative emissions from its fuel
system; and
(2) Is powered by electricity.
"Zero-emission
vehicle" has the same meaning as in section 26—6."
SECTION 3. Section 243-3.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) In addition to any other taxes provided by law, subject to the exemptions set forth in section 243-7, there is hereby imposed a state environmental response, energy, and food security tax on each barrel or fractional part of a barrel of petroleum product sold by a distributor to any retail dealer or end user of petroleum product, other than a refiner. The tax shall be $1.05 on each barrel or fractional part of a barrel of petroleum product that is not aviation fuel; provided that of the tax collected pursuant to this subsection:
(1) 5 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the environmental response revolving fund established under section 128D-2;
(2) 4 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the energy security special fund established under section 201-12.8;
(3) 8 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited
into the energy systems development special fund established under section 304A-2169.1;
[and]
(4) 3 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited
into the electric vehicle charging system subaccount established pursuant to section
269-33(e)[.]; and
(5) 5 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited
into the zero-emission vehicle subaccount established pursuant to section 269-33(f).
The tax imposed by this subsection shall be paid by the distributor of the petroleum product."
SECTION 4. Section 269-33, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§269-33 Public utilities commission special fund. (a) There
is established in the state treasury a public utilities commission special fund
to be administered by the public utilities commission.