Bill Text: HI HB2090 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "Zero-emission moped" means a moped that:

     (1)  Has zero evaporative emissions from its fuel system; and

     (2)  Is powered by electricity.

     "Zero-emission motor scooter" means a motor scooter that:

     (1)  Has zero evaporative emissions from its fuel system; and

     (2)  Is powered by electricity.

     "Zero-emission motorcycle" means a motorcycle that:

     (1)  Has zero evaporative emissions from its fuel system; and

     (2)  Is powered by electricity.

     "Zero-emission vehicle" has the same meaning as in section 26—6."

     SECTION 3.  Section 243-3.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  In addition to any other taxes provided by law, subject to the exemptions set forth in section 243-7, there is hereby imposed a state environmental response, energy, and food security tax on each barrel or fractional part of a barrel of petroleum product sold by a distributor to any retail dealer or end user of petroleum product, other than a refiner.  The tax shall be $1.05 on each barrel or fractional part of a barrel of petroleum product that is not aviation fuel; provided that of the tax collected pursuant to this subsection:

     (1)  5 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the environmental response revolving fund established under section 128D-2;

     (2)  4 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the energy security special fund established under section 201-12.8;

     (3)  8 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the energy systems development special fund established under section 304A-2169.1; [and]

     (4)  3 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the electric vehicle charging system subaccount established pursuant to section 269-33(e)[.]; and

     (5)  5 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the zero-emission vehicle subaccount established pursuant to section 269-33(f).

     The tax imposed by this subsection shall be paid by the distributor of the petroleum product."

     SECTION 4.  Section 269-33, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§269-33  Public utilities commission special fund.  (a)  There is established in the state treasury a public utilities commission special fund to be administered by the public utilities commission.