Bill Text: HI HB1995 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "Heavy-duty motor vehicle" means a truck or vehicle having a gross vehicle weight rating of 8,501 pounds or more, before any after-marking conversion to alternative fuel operation.

     "Hydrogen vehicle" means a vehicle with four or more wheels that draws propulsion from electricity generated by passing hydrogen through a fuel cell.

     "Light-duty motor vehicle" shall have the same meaning as contained in title 10 Code [[]of[]] Federal Regulations part 490.

     "Passenger car" shall have the same meaning as contained in title 49 Code of Federal Regulations section 571.3.

     "Zero-emission vehicle" shall have the same meaning as contained in title 40 Code of Federal Regulations section 88.102-94."

     SECTION 3.  Section 26-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The department shall:

     (1)  Preaudit and conduct after-the-fact audits of the financial accounts of all state departments to determine the legality of expenditures and the accuracy of accounts;

     (2)  Report to the governor and to each regular session of the legislature as to the finances of each department of the State;

     (3)  Administer the state risk management program;

     (4)  Establish and manage motor pools;

     (5)  Manage the preservation and disposal of all records of the State;

     (6)  Undertake the program of centralized engineering and office leasing services, including operation and maintenance and lease buyback processing pursuant to subsection (d) of public buildings, for departments of the State;

     (7)  Undertake the functions of the state surveyor;

     (8)  Establish accounting and internal control systems;

     (9)  Under the direction of the chief information officer, provide centralized computer information management and processing services;

    (10)  Establish a program to provide a means for public access to public information and develop an information network for state government;

    (11)  Assume administrative responsibility for the office of information practices; and

    (12)  Approve state fleet acquisitions; provided that: