Bill Text: HI HB1932 | 2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (2)  Implement newly-established rights;

     (3)  Clarify existing statutes and prevent confusion among those regulated;

     (4)  Stabilize the regulated industry or endeavor;

     (5)  Avoid disruption of governmental or industrial operations;

     (6)  Facilitate orderly agency or legislative study of the consequences;

     (7)  Reinforce or preserve the unmodified goals of the administered statute; or

     (8)  At least temporarily resolve some practical problem created by the new federal or state legislation or court decisions."

     SECTION 3.  Section 91-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Each rule hereafter adopted, amended, or repealed shall become effective ten days after filing with the lieutenant governor in the case of the State, or with the respective county clerks in the case of the counties; provided that:

     (1)  If a later effective date is required by statute or specified in the rule, the later date shall be the effective date; provided further that no rule shall specify an effective date in excess of thirty days after the filing of the rule as provided herein; and

     (2)  An emergency rule shall become effective upon filing with the lieutenant governor in the case of the State, or with the respective county clerks in the case of the counties, for a period of not longer than one hundred twenty days without renewal unless extended in compliance with section 91-3(b) if the agency finds that immediate adoption of the rule is necessary [because of imminent peril to the public health, safety, or morals, or to natural resources].  The agency's finding and brief statement of the reasons therefor shall be incorporated in the rule as filed.  The agency shall make an emergency rule known to persons who will be affected by it by publication at least once in a newspaper of general circulation in the State for state agencies and in the county for county agencies within five days from the date of filing of the rule."

     SECTION 4.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 5.  This Act shall take effect on January 1, 2050.


 


 

Report Title:

Emergency Rules; Public Proceedings and Records

 

Description: