Bill Text: HI HB191 | 2023 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "§269- Estimated
social cost of greenhouse gas emissions;
requirements. (a)
The public utilities commission shall require regulated
electric and gas utilities to use the estimated social cost of greenhouse gas
emissions when determining the cost, benefit, or net present value of any
integrated resource plan or project proposal.
(b) The public utilities commission shall use the
estimated social cost of greenhouse gas emissions in assessing penalties for
delays in integrating renewable energy projects and programs that lower carbon
emissions."
SECTION 4. Section 107-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§107-27 Design and construction of state
buildings. (a) No later than one year after the adoption of
codes or standards pursuant to section 107-24(c), the design of all state
building construction shall [be in compliance] comply with the
Hawaii state building codes, except state building construction shall be
allowed to be exempted from:
(1) County codes that have not adopted the Hawaii state building codes;
(2) Any county code amendments that are inconsistent with the minimum performance objectives of the Hawaii state building codes or the objectives enumerated in this part; or
(3) Any county code amendments that are contrary to code amendments adopted by another county.
(b) Exemptions shall include county ordinances allowing the exercise of indigenous Hawaiian architecture adopted in accordance with section 46-1.55.
(c)
The State shall consider [hurricane resistant] hurricane-resistant
criteria when designing and constructing new public schools for the capability
of providing shelter refuge.
(d) Beginning July 1, 2023, where feasible and cost-effective, the design of all new state building construction shall:
(1) Maximize energy and water efficiency measures;
(2) Maximize energy generation potential; and
(3) Use building materials that reduce the carbon footprint of the project.
(e) The State shall consider the estimated social
cost of greenhouse gas emissions when designing and constructing new buildings.
(f) As used in this section, "estimated social cost of greenhouse gas emissions" has the same meaning as in section 269-1."