Bill Text: HI HB189 | 2017 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 9.  Section 305J-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (j) to read as follows:

     "(j)  A seminary, [or] religious training institution, or pilot school shall not be subject to the requirements of this section."

     SECTION 10.  Section 305J-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (h) to read as follows:

     "(h)  A seminary, [or] religious training institution, or pilot school shall not be subject to the requirements of this section."

     SECTION 11.  Section 305J-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  A student or former student of the University of Hawaii system, a private college or university, seminary, [or] religious training institution, or pilot school may file a complaint with the department concerning the institution at which the student is or was enrolled; provided that if a former student files a complaint, the complaint shall be filed within two years after the former student discontinued enrollment at the institution; provided that the [two year] two-year restriction on complaints shall not apply to complaints related to obtaining transcripts."

     2.  By amending subsections (c), (d) and (e) to read: