Bill Text: HI HB1885 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Within the priorities established by the authority recognizing need, veterans with a permanent disability of ten per cent or more as certified by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs, the dependent parents of the veteran, and the deceased veteran's widow shall be given first preference.

(b)  The authority shall require any tenant who rents or leases, or any individual who applies to rent or lease, a state low-income housing dwelling under this part, to submit to drug testing under section 356D-  ."

     SECTION 4.  Section 356D-92, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Except as otherwise provided, the authority may terminate any lease, rental agreement, permit, or license covering the use and occupation of any dwelling unit or other premises located within a public housing project and evict from any premises any tenant, licensee, or other occupant for any of the following reasons:

     (1)  Failure to pay rent when due;

     (2)  Violation of any of the provisions of a lease, rental agreement, permit, or license;

     (3)  Violation of any of the rules of the authority;

     (4)  Failure to maintain the dwelling unit in a clean, sanitary, and habitable condition; [or]

     (5)  The existence of any other circumstances giving rise to an immediate right to possession by the authority[.];

     (6)  Refusal to submit to a drug test under this chapter; or

     (7)  Testing positive for a controlled substance as a result of a drug test required under this chapter."

     SECTION 5.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.