Bill Text: HI HB1829 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The legislature finds that felony penalties relating to unauthorized access of a medical marijuana dispensary or production center are particularly unjustified.
Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to:
(1) Repeal unnecessary prohibitions relating to medical marijuana; and
(2) Amend certain penalties relating to medical marijuana prohibitions to make them more commensurate with prohibitions relating to alcohol.
SECTION 2. Section 329D-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Any person who violates subsection (a)
shall be guilty of a [class C felony.] petty misdemeanor."
SECTION 3. Section 329D-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Any person who violates this section
shall be guilty of a [class B felony.] misdemeanor."
SECTION 4. Section 329D-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.