Bill Text: HI HB1773 | 2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "§803-31 Search warrant; defined. A search warrant is an order in writing or
issued otherwise pursuant to section 803- made by a judge or [other]
magistrate, directed to an officer of justice, commanding the officer to search
for certain articles supposed to be in the possession of, or anticipated to be
in the possession of, one who is charged with having obtained them illegally,
or who keeps them illegally, or with the intent of using them as the means of
committing a certain offense. A search warrant
may identify an individual or entity authorized pursuant to section 803-37 to
provide technical assistance to the officer."
SECTION 3. Section 803-34, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§803-34 Contents. The warrant shall be in writing, signed by the judge or magistrate, with the judge's or magistrate's official designation, or issued pursuant to section 803- , and shall be directed to a sheriff or other officer of justice, and commanding the sheriff or other officer to search for and bring before the judge or magistrate the property or articles specified in the affidavit, to be disposed of according to justice, and also to bring before the judge or magistrate for examination the person in whose possession the property or articles may be found. The warrant shall identify any individual or entity authorized pursuant to section 803-37 to provide technical assistance to the sheriff or officer."
SECTION 4. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.