Bill Text: HI HB1773 | 2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] any exhibits with the clerk of the court; and
(J) The applicant shall provide a copy of the warrant to the person who
is searched or whose premises or property are searched pursuant to the warrant;
provided that the judge or magistrate may issue a protective order that limits
disclosure, which shall be subject to further order of the court.
(3) A search warrant based on a sworn oral statement or a sworn statement communicated electronically shall not be executed between 10:00 p.m. and 6:00 a.m., unless the judge or magistrate permits execution during those hours."
SECTION 2. Section 803-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§803-31 Search warrant; defined. A search warrant is an order in writing made
by a judge or [other] magistrate, or issued pursuant to section
803- , directed to an officer of justice, commanding the officer
to search for certain articles supposed to be in the possession of, or anticipated
to be in the possession of, one who is charged with having obtained them illegally,
or who keeps them illegally, or with the intent of using them as the means of
committing a certain offense. A search
warrant may identify an individual or entity authorized pursuant to section
803-37 to provide technical assistance to the officer."
SECTION 3. Section 803-34, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§803-34 Contents.