Bill Text: HI HB1742 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The tax shall be equal to 3.5 per cent of the gross income received from the sale of the securities, commodity futures, or bonds less a deduction for any commission paid from the gross income by the seller to a sales representative that is taxable under section 237-13(5).
(b) Gross income from the casual sale of securities, commodity futures, or bonds shall be exempt from the tax under subsection (a). The exemption shall apply whether the casual sale is made by a person licensed or unlicensed under this chapter."
SECTION 3. Section 46-15.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any law to the contrary
notwithstanding, any county shall have and may exercise the same powers, subject
to applicable limitations, as those granted the Hawaii housing finance and
development corporation pursuant to chapter 201H insofar as those powers may be
reasonably construed to be exercisable by a county for the purpose of
developing, constructing, and providing low- and moderate-income housing;
provided that no county shall be empowered to cause the State to issue general
obligation bonds to finance a project pursuant to this section; [provided
further that county projects shall be granted an exemption from general excise
or receipts taxes in the same manner as projects of the Hawaii housing finance
and development corporation pursuant to section 201H-36;] and provided
further that section 201H-16 shall not apply to this section unless federal
guidelines specifically provide local governments with that authorization and
the authorization does not conflict with any state laws. The powers shall
include the power, subject to applicable limitations, to:
(1) Develop and construct dwelling units, alone or in partnership with developers;
(2) Acquire necessary land by lease, purchase, exchange, or eminent domain;
(3) Provide assistance and aid to a public agency or other person in developing and constructing new housing and rehabilitating existing housing for elders of low- and moderate-income, other persons of low- and moderate-income, and persons displaced by any governmental action, by making long-term mortgage or interim construction loans available;
(4) Contract with any eligible bidders to provide for construction of urgently needed housing for persons of low- and moderate-income;
(5) Guarantee the top twenty-five per cent of the principal balance of real property mortgage loans, plus interest thereon, made to qualified borrowers by qualified lenders;