Bill Text: HI HB1742 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] As used in this subsection,
"tourism related services" means catamaran cruises, canoe rides,
dinner cruises, lei greetings, transportation included in a tour package,
sightseeing tours not subject to chapter 239, admissions to luaus, dinner
shows, extravaganzas, cultural and educational facilities, and other services
rendered directly to the customer or tourist, but only if the providers of the
services [other than air transportation] are subject to a [four] three
and one-half per cent tax under this chapter or three and one-half per
cent tax under chapter 239."
SECTION 16. Section 237-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§237-21
Apportionment. If any person, other than persons liable to the tax on
manufacturers as provided by section 237-13(1), is engaged in business both
within and without the State or in selling goods for delivery outside the
State, and if under the Constitution or laws of the United States [or
section 237-29.5] the entire gross income of such person cannot be included
in the measure of this tax, there shall be apportioned to the State and included
in the measure of the tax that portion of the gross income which is derived
from activities within the State, to the extent that the apportionment is
required by the Constitution or laws of the United States [or section
237-29.5]. In the case of a tax upon the production of property in the
State the apportionment shall be determined as in the case of the tax on
manufacturers. In other cases, if and to the extent that the apportionment
cannot be accurately made by separate accounting methods, there shall be
apportioned to the State and included in the measure of this tax that
proportion of the total gross income, so requiring apportionment, which the
cost of doing business within the State, applicable to the gross income, bears
to the cost of doing business both within and without the State, applicable to
the gross income."
SECTION 17. Section 237-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) To the extent that any deduction,
allocation, or other method to determine tax liability is necessary to comply