Bill Text: HI HB1742 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] from the measure of taxes imposed by this chapter all of the value or gross
income derived by a fraternal benefit, religious, charitable, scientific,
educational, or other nonprofit organization under section 501(c) of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, from fees for convention,
conference, or trade show exhibit or display spaces; provided that the gross
proceeds of sales by a vendor through the use of exhibit or display space at a
conference, convention, or trade show shall be subject to the imposition of the
general excise tax under section 237-13."]
SECTION 41. Section 237-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§237-17 Persons with impaired
sight, hearing, or who are totally disabled. Anything in section
237-13 to the contrary notwithstanding, the privilege tax levied, assessed, and
collected on account of the business or other activities of individuals who are
blind, deaf, or totally disabled, corporations all of whose outstanding shares
are owned by individuals who are blind, deaf, or totally disabled, general,
limited, or limited liability partnerships, all of whose partners are blind,
deaf, or totally disabled, or limited liability companies, all of whose members
are blind, deaf, or totally disabled, shall not exceed one-half of one per cent
of the proceeds, sales, income, or other receipts subject to tax. For the
purpose of this chapter "blind", "deaf", or "totally
disabled" is defined as in section 235-1. The impairment of sight or
hearing, or the disability, shall be certified to as provided in section 235-1."]
SECTION 42. Section 237-24.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§237-24.5 Additional exemptions.