Bill Text: HI HB1742 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The provisions of
chapter 235 regarding the limitation period for assessment and refunds shall
run from the filing of the return for the taxable year, or the due date
prescribed for the filing of the return, whichever is later. With respect to
payments due to a county of the revenues generated from the tax in excess of
the [four] _____ per cent rate imposed under section 239-5(a), a county
director of finance shall be afforded such rights and procedures of the
department in the enforcement of payment and collection of the taxes assessed
and levied under this chapter."
SECTION 32. Section 239-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:
"(c) First year of doing business. The measure of the tax for the year in which the company begins business is an estimate of the gross income of the public service company for that year or for the part of that year in which it is in business.
The tax thereon for the year in which the company begins business shall be at the following rate:
(1) If subsection (a)(2) applies, at the rate of [four]
per cent, or
(2) If subsection (a)(1) applies but the company
though in business at the commencement of the calendar year was not in business
during any part of the preceding year, the tax shall be at the rate provided by
[sections] section 239-5 [and 239-6], except that there
shall be no adjustment of the rate of tax on account of the ratio of the net
income to the gross income being in excess of fifteen per cent and it shall be
assumed for purposes of this subsection and subsection (e) that the ratio is
fifteen per cent or less.
The estimate shall be made and the tax returned on or before the twentieth day of the third month after the month in which the company begins business and shall be subject to adjustment by the filing of an amended return as provided in subsection (e). Payment of the tax shall accompany the return unless time for payment is extended by the director of taxation. The extension may be granted by the director in order to provide for payment of the tax in installments during the remainder of the taxable year.
(d) Second year of doing business. The
measure of the tax for the year following the year in which the company began
business is an estimate of the average gross income for a taxable year, subject
to adjustment by the filing of an amended return as provided in subsection
(e). The estimate shall be made and the tax returned and paid at the times
provided for other companies which are in business at the commencement of the
calendar year. The tax thereon shall be at the rate provided by [sections]
section 239-5 [and 239-6], except that there shall be no
adjustment of the rate of tax on account of the ratio of the net income to the