Bill Text: HI HB1742 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Beginning on January 1, 2010, the director of taxation shall levy, assess, collect, and otherwise administer the reduced county surcharge on state tax.
[(e)] (f) As used in this
section, "capital costs" means nonrecurring costs required to
construct a transit facility or system, including debt service, costs of land
acquisition and development, acquiring of rights-of-way, planning, design, and construction,
and including equipping and furnishing the facility or system."
SECTION 5. Section 209E-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§209E-11 State general excise
exemptions. (a) The department shall certify annually to the
department of taxation that any qualified business operating in an
enterprise zone before July 1, 2009, is exempt from the payment of general
excise taxes on the gross proceeds from the manufacture of tangible personal
property, the wholesale sale of tangible personal property, the engaging in a
service business by a qualified business, or the engaging in research,
development, sale, or production of all types of genetically-engineered
medical, agricultural, or maritime biotechnology products; provided that
agricultural businesses other than those engaged in the production of
genetically-engineered agricultural products shall not be exempt from the
payment of general excise taxes on the gross proceeds of agricultural retail
sales. The gross proceeds received by a contractor licensed under chapter 444
shall be exempt from the general excise tax for construction within an
enterprise zone performed before July 1, 2009, for a qualified business operating
within an enterprise zone[.] before July 1, 2009. The exemption of
this subsection for a qualified business, not a contractor, shall extend
for a period not to exceed seven consecutive years; provided that if a
force majeure event occurs, then the period of time shall be tolled until the
force majeure event ceases.
(b) No general excise tax exemption shall be provided under this section for the following: