Bill Text: HI HB1742 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] tax imposed under this chapter on account of the transaction and property,
services, or contracting. The director of taxation may require the taxpayer to
produce the necessary receipts or vouchers indicating the payment of the sales
or use tax to another state or subdivision as a condition for the allowance of
the credit.
[(j)] (h) The tax imposed by
this chapter shall not apply to any use of property, services, or contracting
exempted by section 237-26 [or section 237-29].
[(k) The tax imposed by this chapter shall
not apply to any use of air pollution control facility exempted by section
237-27.5.]"
SECTION 29. Section 239-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) There shall be levied and assessed
upon each public utility[, except airlines, motor carriers, common carriers
by water, and contract carriers taxed by section 239-6,] a tax of such rate
per cent of its gross income each year from its public utility business as
shall be determined in the manner hereinafter provided. The tax imposed by
this section is in lieu of all taxes other than those below set out, and is a
means of taxing the personal property of the public utility, tangible and
intangible, including going concern value. In addition to the tax imposed by
this chapter there also are imposed income taxes, the specific taxes imposed by
chapter 249, the fees prescribed by chapter 269, any tax specifically imposed by
the terms of the public utility's franchise or under chapter 240, the use or
consumption tax imposed by chapter 238, and employment taxes.
The rate of the tax upon the gross income of
the public utility shall be [four] ____ per cent; provided that if:
(1) A county provides by ordinance for a real property tax exemption for real property used by a public utility in its public utility business and owned by the public utility (or leased to it by a lease under which the public utility is required to pay the taxes upon the property), and
(2) The county has not denied the exemption to the public utility, but excluding a denial based upon a dispute as to the ownership, lease, or use of a specific parcel of real property,
then there shall be levied and assessed a tax in
excess of the [four] ____ per cent rate determined in the manner
hereinafter provided upon the gross income allocable to such county. The
revenues generated from the tax in excess of the [four] ____ per cent
rate hereinbefore established shall be paid by the public utility directly to
such county based upon the proportion of gross income from its public utility
business attributable to such county, based upon the allocation made in the
public utility's filings with the State of Hawaii; provided that if the gross