Bill Text: HI HB1742 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (D) Any group or combination of the entities described in paragraph (C) constituting a unitary business for income tax purposes;
whether or
not the entity is located within or without the State or licensed under this
chapter[; and
(10) Amounts
received as grants under section 206M-15]."
SECTION 22. Section 237-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending its title to read:
"[Exemption of certain] Certain
petroleum refiners."
2. By amending subsection (b) to read:
"(b) [There shall be excluded from the
measure of the tax on] When a refiner [such] sells
part of the petroleum products resultant from the refiner's business [as is]
to [be further refined by] another refiner[, to the extent that the
petroleum products resultant from such further refining will be (or but for
this subsection would be) included in the measure of the tax on such other
refiner, and where] for further refinement, the tax shall be imposed at
the rate of one-half of one per cent on the gross income derived from the sale
of the petroleum products. Where the petroleum products are to be used
partly for such refining and partly for other purposes, the proportion used for
each purpose shall be determined upon the basis of weight or BTU content."
SECTION 23. Section 237-29.55, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending its title to read:
"[Exemption
for sale] Sale of tangible personal property for resale at
wholesale."
2. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) [There shall be exempted from,