Bill Text: HI HB1742 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] proceeds from the sale of electric power, including electric power produced
from geothermal resources, to a public utility company for resale to the
public, shall be made only as a tax on the business of a producer, at the rate
assessed producers, under section 237-13(2)(A).
This section shall not apply to the sale of electric power by a geothermal resource producer directly to the consumer. The gross income from such sale shall be taxed at the three and one-half per cent rate unless exempted under another provision of this chapter."
SECTION 13. Section 237-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§237-15 Technicians. When
technicians supply dentists or physicians with dentures, orthodontic devices,
braces, and similar items which have been prepared by the technician in
accordance with specifications furnished by the dentist or physician, and such
items are to be used by the dentist or physician in the dentist's or
physician's professional practice for a particular patient who is to pay the
dentist or physician for the same as a part of the dentist's or physician's
professional services, the technician shall be taxed as though the technician
were a manufacturer selling a product to a licensed retailer[, rather than
at the rate of four per cent which is generally applied to professions and
services]."
SECTION 14. Section 237-16.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) This section relates to the leasing
of real property by a lessor to a lessee. There is hereby levied, and shall be