Bill Text: HI HB1742 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 23. Section 237-29.55, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending its title to read:
"[Exemption
for sale] Sale of tangible personal property for resale at
wholesale."
2. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) [There shall be exempted from,
and excluded from the measure of, the taxes imposed by this chapter all of the
gross proceeds or gross income arising from the sale of] When
tangible personal property imported to Hawaii from a foreign or domestic source
is sold to a licensed taxpayer for subsequent resale for the purpose of
wholesale as defined under section 237-4[.], the gross proceeds or
gross income arising from the sale shall be taxed at the rate of one-half of
one per cent."
SECTION 24. Section 237-44, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Every person receiving admissions
for any circus, carnival, or any other place whatsoever at which a transient
taxpayer is engaged in business (whether or not further admissions are charged
inside the place, such further admissions, if any, being also subject to this
section), shall set aside from the admissions and hold in trust for the State [five]
_____ per cent of the admissions, or such lesser amount as the department of
taxation shall approve as sufficient, to guarantee payment of the tax levied by
this chapter on the transient taxpayer. The amount so required to be set aside
from the admissions shall be deposited with the department promptly upon
collection thereof, from time to time, for deposit by it in a special trust
fund in the treasury of the State, there to remain until refunded upon voucher
of the department, or until applied to the payment of the taxes guaranteed
thereby with the consent of the person making the deposit, or until deposited
in court pursuant to chapter 655 or the rules of court. The department may
bring an action to obtain an adjudication of its right to apply the guarantee
fund in payment of taxes and may deposit the fund in court to await the results
of the adjudication, or may be sued by an interested person seeking to obtain
the adjudication and may be ordered to make such deposit in court,
notwithstanding that the department asserts a claim against the fund."
SECTION 25. Section 238-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "use" to read as follows: