Bill Text: HI HB1742 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Sales subject to this paragraph shall be subject to section 237-13.3; and
(14) Sales by a printer to a publisher of magazines or similar printed materials containing advertisements, when the publisher is under contract with the advertisers to distribute a minimum number of magazines or similar printed materials to the public or defined segment of the public, whether or not there is a charge to the persons who actually receive the magazines or similar printed materials."
SECTION 10. Section 237-8.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) No county surcharge on state tax shall be established on any:
(1) Gross income or gross proceeds taxable under this
chapter at less than the [one-half] _____ per cent tax rate; or
(2) [Gross income or gross proceeds taxable under
this chapter at the 0.15 per cent tax rate; or
(3)] Transactions, amounts, persons, gross
income, or gross proceeds exempt from tax under this chapter."
SECTION 11. Section 237-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§237-13 Imposition of tax.