Bill Text: HI HB169 | 2011 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Bill Text: HI HB169 | 2011 | Regular Session | Amended
Bill Title: Employment Security
Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)
Status: (Enrolled - Dead) 2011-04-29 - (H) Conference Committee Meeting will reconvene on Friday, 04-29-11 at 5:00pm in Conference Room 325. [HB169 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2011-HB169-Amended.html
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
169 |
TWENTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE, 2011 |
H.D. 2 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
S.D. 2 |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO EMPLOYMENT SECURITY.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 383-168, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§383-168 Definitions. As used in this part, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
(1) "Extended benefit period" means a period which:
(A) Begins with the third week after the first week for which there is a state "on" indicator; and
(B) Ends with either of the following weeks, whichever occurs later: