Bill Text: HI HB1668 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Download: Hawaii-2010-HB1668-Introduced.html

Report Title:

Tax Credit; Attractions and Educational Facilities; Ko Olina Resort; Makaha Resort

 

Description:

Repeals the attractions and educational facilities tax credit for Ko Olina Resort and Marina and Makaha Resort.  Effective upon approval.

 


HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

1668

TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2009

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT


 

 

RELATING TO ATTRACTIONS AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES TAX CREDIt.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 235-2.45, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Section 704 of the Internal Revenue Code (with respect to a partner's distributive share) shall be operative for purposes of this chapter; except that section 704(b)(2) shall not apply to:

     (1)  Allocations of the high technology business investment tax credit allowed by section 235-110.9;

     (2)  Allocations of net operating loss pursuant to section 235-111.5;

     (3)  Allocations of the attractions and educational facilities tax credit allowed by section 235-110.46; or

     (4)  Allocations of low-income housing tax credits among partners under section 235-110.8.

     (e)  Section 1212 (with respect to capital loss carrybacks and carryforwards) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter; except that for the purposes of this chapter the capital loss carryback provisions of section 1212 shall not be operative and the capital loss carryforward allowed by section 1212(a) shall be limited to five years; except for a qualified high technology business as defined in section 235-7.3, which shall be limited to fifteen years.

     (f)  Subchapter S (sections 1361 to 1379) (with respect to tax treatment of S corporations and their shareholders) of chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter as provided in part VII.

     (g)  Section 1400N (with respect to tax benefits for Gulf Opportunity Zone) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter, except that sections 1400N(a) (with respect to tax-exempt bond financing); 1400N(b) (with respect to advance refundings of certain tax-exempt bonds); 1400N(c) (with respect to the low income housing credit); 1400N(d) (with respect to special allowance for certain property acquired on or after August 28, 2005); 1400N(e) (with respect to increase in expensing under section 179); 1400N(h) (with respect to increase in rehabilitation credit); 1400N(l) (with respect to credit to holders of Gulf tax credit bonds); 1400N(m) (with respect to application of new markets tax credit to investments in community development entities serving Gulf