Bill Text: HI HB1598 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] [A] The temporary permit shall not be renewed[.];

     (8)  A person licensed to practice veterinary medicine in another jurisdiction from practicing in the State under a sponsor and indirect supervision of a veterinarian as part of an emergency response; provided that the sponsor shall file notification with the board regarding the arrival of the sponsored person; provided further that the sponsored person shall serve in an emergency capacity for no longer than twenty-one consecutive days; or

     (9)  Any person who has obtained a courtesy permit or relief permit pursuant to sections 471-A and 471-B from practicing in the State."

     SECTION 4.  Section 471-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  No person shall be licensed to practice veterinary medicine unless the person has passed an examination of the qualifications and fitness to engage in the practice of veterinary medicine given by the Hawaii board of veterinary medicine.  Before any applicant shall be eligible for examination under this chapter the applicant, at least sixty days before the date set for examination, shall file an application in the form as shall be prescribed by the board, pay to the department of commerce and consumer affairs application and examination fees, and furnish proof satisfactory to the board that the applicant:

     (1)  Is eighteen or more years of age; and

     (2)  Is a graduate of [a]:

          (A)  A veterinary college meeting all the standards established by the American Veterinary Medical Association[,] Council on Education, or, in lieu thereof, has actively practiced for ten out of twelve years immediately preceding the date of application in a state having standards for licensing comparable to those in this State[.]; or

          (B)  A foreign college of veterinary medicine who has successfully completed the requirements established by the American Veterinary Medical Association Educational Commission for Foreign Veterinary Graduates or the American Association of Veterinary State Boards Program for the Assessment of Veterinary Education Equivalence."

     SECTION 5.  In codifying the new sections added by section 1 of this Act, the revisor of statutes shall substitute appropriate section numbers for the letters used in designating the new sections in this Act.

     SECTION 6.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.