Bill Text: HI HB1593 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 7.  Section 205-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

"(a)  Any department or agency of the State, any department or agency of the county in which the land is situated, or any person with a property interest in the land sought to be reclassified, may petition the land use commission for a change in the boundary of a district.  This section applies to all petitions for changes in district boundaries of lands within conservation districts, agricultural lands with soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master) productivity rating class A or B, lands designated or sought to be designated as important agricultural lands, and lands greater than fifteen acres in the agricultural, rural, and urban districts, except as provided in section 201H-38.  The land use commission shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to implement section 201H-38."

2.  By amending subsection (h) to read: