Bill Text: HI HB1581 | 2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Chapter 91 shall apply to the judicial review except where it conflicts with this chapter, in which case this chapter shall apply.  Any other law to the contrary notwithstanding, including chapter 91, any contested case hearing under this chapter shall be appealed upon the record directly to the supreme court for final decision."

     SECTION 6.  Section 206E-20, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  [Any] Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, any action or proceeding to which the authority, the State, or the county may be a party, in which any question arises as to the validity of this chapter, shall be brought in the circuit court of the circuit where the case or controversy arises, and shall be heard and determined in preference to all other civil cases pending therein except election cases, irrespective of position on the calendar."

     2.  By amending subsection (c) to read: