Bill Text: HI HB1581 | 2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 4.  Section 183C-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§183C-8[]]  Zoning order; appeal to circuit environmental court.  [Any] Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, any final order of the department based upon this [[]chapter[]] may be appealed to the circuit environmental court of the circuit in which the land in question is found.  The appeal shall be in accord with chapter 91 and the Hawaii rules of civil procedure."

     SECTION 5.  Section 206E-5.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (h) to read as follows:

     "(h)  Any party aggrieved by a final decision of the authority regarding the acceptance of a developer's proposal to develop lands under the authority's control may seek judicial review of the decision within thirty days[, pursuant to section 91-14].  Chapter 91 shall apply to the judicial review except where it conflicts with this chapter, in which case this chapter shall apply.  Any other law to the contrary notwithstanding, including chapter 91, any contested case hearing under this chapter shall be appealed upon the record directly to the supreme court for final decision."

     SECTION 6.  Section 206E-20, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read: