Bill Text: HI HB1581 | 2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (A)  Preservation of important natural systems or habitats;

         (B)  Maintenance of valued cultural, historical, or natural resources;

         (C)  Maintenance of other resources relevant to the State's economy;

         (D)  Commitment of state funds and resources;

         (E)  Employment opportunities and economic development; and

         (F)  Maintenance and improvement of the quality of educational programs and services provided by schools;

     (4)  The representations and commitments made by the developer in the permit application process."

     SECTION 9.  Section 269-15.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§269-15.5  Appeals.  [An] Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, an appeal from an order of the public utilities commission under this chapter shall lie, subject to chapter 602, in the manner provided for civil appeals from the circuit courts.  Only a person aggrieved in a contested case proceeding provided for in this chapter may appeal from the order, if the order is final, or if preliminary, is of the nature defined by section 91-14(a).  The commission may elect to be a party to all matters from which an order of the commission is appealed, and the commission may file appropriate responsive briefs or pleadings in the appeal; provided that where there was no adverse party in the case below, or in cases where there is no adverse party to the appeal, the commission shall be a party to all matters in which an order of the commission is appealed and shall file the appropriate responsive briefs or pleadings in defending all such orders.  The appearance of the commission as a party in appellate proceedings in no way limits the participation of persons otherwise qualified to be parties on appeal.  The appeal shall not of itself stay the operation of the order appealed from, but the appellate court may stay the order after a hearing upon a motion therefor and may impose conditions it deems proper, including but not limited to requiring a bond, requiring that accounts be kept, or requiring that other measures be taken as ordered to secure restitution of the excess charges, if any, made during the pendency of the appeal, in case the order appealed from is sustained, reversed, or modified in whole or in part."

     SECTION 10.  Section 602-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  [The] Except as otherwise provided, the supreme court shall have jurisdiction and powers as follows: