Bill Text: HI HB1574 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (C) 1.25
cents per cigarette, but not more than $8,800,000 in a fiscal year, shall be
deposited to the credit of the community health centers special fund
established pursuant to section 321‑1.65; and
(D) 1.25
cents per cigarette, but not more than $8,800,000 in a fiscal year, shall be
deposited to the credit of the emergency medical services special fund
established pursuant to section 321‑234[.]; and
(7) Section
245-3(a)(12), after June 30, 2019, and thereafter, $200,000 shall be deposited to the
credit of the Hawaii tobacco prevention and control trust fund established
pursuant to section 328L-5.
The
department shall provide an annual accounting of these dispositions to the
legislature."
SECTION 7. Chapter 28, part XII, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
SECTION 8. Section 245-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["[§245-17]
Delivery sales. (a) No person shall conduct a delivery sale or
otherwise ship or transport, or cause to be shipped or transported, any
electronic smoking device in connection with a delivery sale to any person
under the age of twenty-one.
(b) A person who makes delivery sales shall not
accept a purchase or order from any person without first obtaining the full
name, birth date, and address of that person and verifying the purchaser's age
by:
(1) An
independently operated third-party database or aggregate of databases that are
regularly used by government and businesses for the purpose of age and identity
verification and authentication;
(2) Receiving a copy
of a government issued identification card from the purchaser; or
(3) Requiring age
and signature verification in the shipment process and upon and before actual
delivery.
(c) The purchaser shall certify their age before
completing the purchaser's order.
(d) Any person who violates this section shall be
fined $500 for the first offense. Any subsequent offenses shall subject
the person to a fine of no less than $500 but no more than $2,000.
Any person under twenty-one years of age who violates this
section shall be fined $10 for the first offense; provided that any subsequent
offense shall subject the person to a fine of $50, no part of which shall be
suspended, or the person shall be required to perform no less than forty-eight
hours but no more than seventy-two hours of community service during hours when
the person is not employed or attending school.
(e) The department
shall not adopt rules prohibiting delivery sales.
(f) For the purposes
of this section:
"Delivery sale" means
any sale of an electronic smoking device to a purchaser in the State where either:
(1) The purchaser
submits the order for sale by means of a telephonic or other method of voice
transmission, the mail or any other delivery service, or the internet or other
online service; or