Bill Text: HI HB1574 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] fee of $5 per copy.
(d)
A separate retail tobacco permit shall be obtained for each place of
business owned, controlled, or operated by a retailer. In seeking a retail tobacco permit, the
applicant shall specify whether each place of business sells e-liquid. A retailer that owns or controls more than
one place of business may submit a single application for more than one retail
tobacco permit. Each retail
tobacco permit issued shall clearly describe the place of business where the
operation of the business is conducted[.] and whether the place of
business sells e-liquid."
SECTION 6. Section 245-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§245-15 Disposition of revenues.
All moneys collected pursuant to this chapter shall be paid into the
state treasury as state realizations to be kept and accounted for as provided
by law; provided that, of the moneys collected under the tax imposed pursuant
to:
(1) Section
245-3(a)(5), after September 30, 2006, and prior to October 1, 2007, 1.0 cent
per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the Hawaii cancer research
special fund, established pursuant to section 304A-2168, for research and
operating expenses and for capital expenditures;
(2) Section
245-3(a)(6), after September 30, 2007, and prior to October 1, 2008:
(A) 1.5
cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the Hawaii cancer
research special fund, established pursuant to section 304A-2168, for research
and operating expenses and for capital expenditures;
(B) 0.25
cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the trauma system
special fund established pursuant to section 321-22.5; and
(C) 0.25
cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the emergency medical
services special fund established pursuant to section 321‑234;
(3) Section
245-3(a)(7), after September 30, 2008, and prior to July 1, 2009:
(A) 2.0
cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the Hawaii cancer
research special fund, established pursuant to section 304A-2168, for research
and operating expenses and for capital expenditures;
(B) 0.5
cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the trauma system
special fund established pursuant to section 321-22.5;
(C) 0.25
cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the community health
centers special fund established pursuant to section 321‑1.65; and
(D) 0.25
cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the emergency medical
services special fund established pursuant to section 321‑234;
(4) Section
245-3(a)(8), after June 30, 2009, and prior to July 1, 2013:
(A) 2.0
cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the Hawaii cancer