Bill Text: HI HB1574 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] or smokeless tobacco, and smoking or pipe tobacco.]; or
(2) E-liquid,
that is intended for human consumption, or is likely to be consumed, whether smoked, heated, chewed, absorbed, dissolved, inhaled, or ingested by other means. Tobacco products includes but is not limited to large cigars and any substitutes thereof other than cigarettes that bear the semblance thereof, pipe tobacco, chewing or smokeless tobacco, snuff, snus, e-liquid, electronic smoking devices containing e-liquid, component parts containing e-liquid, and related products."
SECTION 4. Section 245-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The license shall be issued by the department
upon application therefor, in such form and manner as shall be required by rule
of the department, and the payment of a fee of [$2.50,] $250, and
shall be renewable annually on July 1 for the twelve months ending the
succeeding June 30."
SECTION 5. Section 245-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:
"(c) The retail tobacco permit
shall be issued by the department upon application by the retailer in the form