Bill Text: HI HB14 | 2013 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The alternative educational plan shall include a process that shall permit the child to resume school.

          The principal of the child's school shall file the plan made pursuant to subparagraph (C) with the child's school record.  If the adult having legal responsibility for or care of the child disagrees with the plan, then the adult shall be responsible for obtaining appropriate educational services for the child."

     SECTION 4.  Section 302L-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§302L-2  Early learning system; keiki first steps.  There is established an early learning system, to be known as keiki first steps, that shall ensure a spectrum of high-quality early learning opportunities for children throughout the State, from birth until the time they enter kindergarten, with priority given to underserved or at-risk children.  The early learning system shall be developed and administered by the executive office on early learning to the extent permissible by law.  The early learning system shall:

     (1)  Be widely accessible and voluntary for both those served and program and service providers;

     (2)  Be a cohesive, comprehensive, and sustainable system in which:

         (A)  All existing early learning programs and services, whether publicly- or privately-run, which consist of a variety of early learning approaches, service deliveries, and settings, including center-based programs, family child care programs, family-child interaction learning programs, and home-based instruction programs designed to promote early learning, are coordinated, improved, and expanded;

         (B)  Public and private resources are maximized; and

         (C)  The use of public facilities for either publicly- or privately-run early learning programs is maximized;

     (3)  Provide high-quality early learning experiences with:

         (A)  Standards-based content and curriculum, and accountability; and

         (B)  Sufficient numbers of well-qualified educators and administrators who are fairly compensated and have access to continuing professional development;

     (4)  Offer opportunities for family and community engagement and parent education and support; [and]

     (5)  Be sensitive to family choice and cultural diversity[.]; and

     (6)  Facilitate the transition to kindergarten of children in the program, with priority given to underserved or at-risk children."

     SECTION 5.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 6.  This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2014; provided that section 4 shall take effect upon approval.

 

INTRODUCED BY: