Bill Text: HI HB14 | 2013 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Early childhood education results in stronger communities, because it improves efficiency and productivity in the classroom.

     The purpose of this Act is to:

     (1)  Make kindergarten attendance mandatory, except for home-schooled children; and

     (2)  Establish the transition to kindergarten as one of the mandates of the early learning system, also known as keiki first steps.

     SECTION 2.  Section 302A-411, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The department shall establish and maintain kindergartens with a program of instruction as a part of the public school system; provided that:

     (1)  Attendance shall [not] be mandatory; and

     (2)  Charter schools shall be excluded from mandatory participation in the program.

     (b)  Beginning with the 2014-2015 school year, a child who will be at least five years of age on July 31 of the school year [may] shall attend a public school kindergarten."

     SECTION 3.  Section 302A-1132, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: