Bill Text: HI HB1368 | 2011 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] NOTE: There are more recent revisions of this legislation. Read Latest Draft
Bill Title: Election; Candidate; Party Candidate

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)

Status: (Passed) 2011-06-23 - (S) Act 159, 6/23/2011 (Gov. Msg. No. 1262). [HB1368 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2011-HB1368-Amended.html

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

1368

TWENTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE, 2011

H.D. 2

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO ELECTIONS.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 11-117, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any candidate may withdraw not later than 4:30 p.m. on the day immediately following the close of filing for any reason and may withdraw after the close of filing up to 4:30 p.m. on the twentieth day prior to an election for reasons of ill health.