Bill Text: HI HB1281 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 2. Chapter 321, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to part XVIII to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:
"§321- Retention of relevant documentation. Notwithstanding any provision of this part or any other state or county law to the contrary, the department shall retain data repository, charts, patient information, data submission, and epidemiology information for all emergency medical services within the State, including emergency medical services provided within a county outside of the service area pursuant to part of chapter 46."
SECTION 3. Section 321-221, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§321-221 Findings and purpose. The legislature finds that the establishment
of a state comprehensive emergency medical services system [to include but
not be limited to], including emergency medical services for
children, is a matter of compelling state interest and necessary to
protect and preserve [the] public health [of the people of the
State]. A system designed to reduce
medical emergency deaths, injuries, and permanent long-term disability through
the implementation of a fully integrated, cohesive network of components, the
legislature further finds, will best serve [the] public health needs
[of the people]. Accordingly, the
purpose of this part is to establish and maintain a state comprehensive
emergency medical services system [throughout the] in communities that
can be most effectively served by the State, and to fix the responsibility
for the administration of this state system, which shall provide for the
arrangement of personnel, facilities, and equipment for the effective and
coordinated delivery of health care services under emergency conditions,
whether occurring as the result of a patient's condition [or of], from
natural disasters, or from other causes. The system shall provide for personnel,
personnel training, communications, emergency transportation, facilities,
coordination with emergency medical and critical care services, coordination
and use of available public safety agencies, promotion of consumer participation,
accessibility to care, mandatory standard medical recordkeeping, consumer information
and education, independent review and evaluation, disaster linkage, mutual aid
agreements, and other components necessary to meet the purposes of this part."
SECTION 4. Section 321-222, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
""Service area" means the State, excluding any county having a population of five hundred thousand or more."