Bill Text: HI HB1281 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] administer, and maintain the state comprehensive emergency medical services
system to serve the emergency health needs of the people [of] in
the [State.] service area.
The department [of health], in the implementation of this
part, shall plan, coordinate, and provide assistance to all entities and
agencies, public and private, involved in the state system. All emergency medical services or ambulance
services conducted by or under the authority of the department [of health]
or any county within the service area shall be consistent with this part."
SECTION 6. Section 321-224, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) In addition to other functions and
duties assigned under this part, the
department shall:
(1) Regulate ambulances and ambulance services[;] statewide;
(2) Establish emergency medical services throughout the [State,] service
area, including emergency aeromedical services, which shall meet the
requirements of this part, subject to section 321-228;
(3) Review and approve the curricula and syllabi of training courses offered
to emergency medical services personnel who work in the service area and
who provide basic, intermediate, and advanced life support, consult and coordinate
with the University of Hawaii, or any other accredited community college, college,
or university, or any professional organization that provides emergency medical
services training, regarding the training for basic, intermediate, and advanced
life support personnel, as provided in section 321-229;
(4) Collect and evaluate data for the continued evaluation of [the state
system,] emergency services within the State, including services provided
within a county outside of the service area, subject to section 321‑230;
(5) Coordinate, on a statewide basis, emergency medical resources and
the allocation of [the state system's] emergency services and
facilities in the event of mass casualties, natural disasters, national emergencies,
and other emergencies, ensuring linkage to local, state, and national disaster
plans, and participation in exercises to test these plans;
(6) Establish, administer, and maintain a communication system for the [state
system;] service area and maintain communication with any emergency services
management system provided within a county outside of the service area;
(7) Assist each county in the development of a "911" emergency telephone
system[;], regardless of whether the county is located within the service
area;
(8) Secure technical assistance and other assistance and consultation
necessary for the implementation of this part, subject to section 321-230;