Bill Text: HI HB1281 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] service providers licensed by the State establish and maintain an alcohol and
substance abuse policy for employees that the department [of health]
deems is equivalent to, or exceeds the provisions of, the safety and health
standards established by the federal Department of Transportation for holders
of commercial driver's licenses. In the
event the standards are determined or regulated by any other law, or by
applicable federal guidelines, standards required to be set by this section
shall be at least equivalent to or exceed the other state and federal
standards."
SECTION 12. Section 321-227, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§321-227
Regulation of ambulances. The
department of health shall adopt, amend, and repeal rules under chapter 91 for
the regulation of ambulances within the State, including but not limited to the
certification of vehicles, equipment, supplies, and communications systems[.];
provided that any county operating a county emergency medical services system pursuant
to part of chapter 46 shall be responsible for the purchase,
maintenance, and servicing of all vehicles, equipment, supplies, and communication
systems. Any person who provides
emergency medical service as an employee of any emergency ambulance service
shall be subject to chapter 453."
SECTION 13. Section 321-228, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§321-228 Emergency medical services;
counties. The department shall
determine, in consultation with the advisory committee under section 321-225,