Bill Text: HI HB1281 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (3) The development of rotary-wing emergency aeromedical services standards;
provided that emergency helicopter use, including triage protocols, shall be based on national aeromedical triage and transport guidelines established by the Association of Air Medical Services, the American College of Surgeons and the National Association of Emergency Medical Service Physicians. The department, in the implementation of this subsection, shall plan, coordinate, and provide assistance to all entities and agencies, public and private, involved in the system."
SECTION 16. Section 321-232, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) The department [of health] shall
establish reasonable fees for services rendered to the public within the service
area by the department [of health], any county[,] within the
service area, or private agency under this part; provided that all [such]
revenues [which shall be] collected by the department [of health]
and the respective counties pursuant to this section shall be deposited
into the state general fund, except [such] amounts necessary to provide
for collection services for bad debt accounts.
Fees required to be set by this section shall be established in
accordance with chapter 91."
2. By amending subsection (c) to read:
"(c) In the event of nonpayment of any fees required
to be assessed by this section, the department [of health] shall
determine whether the recipient of [such] services is financially able
to pay [such] the fees and make every reasonable effort to