Bill Text: HI HB1271 | 2021 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (8)  Land to which the Hawaii technology development corporation in its corporate capacity holds title;

     (9)  Land to which the department of education holds title; and

    (10)  Land to which the Hawaii public housing authority in its corporate capacity holds title."

     SECTION 8.  Section 173A-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The board, in consultation with the senate president and the speaker of the house of representatives, shall require as a condition of the receipt of funds that state and county agencies receiving funds under this chapter provide a conservation easement under chapter 198, or an agricultural easement or deed restriction or covenant to the department of land and natural resources; the department of agriculture; [the agribusiness development corporation;] an appropriate land conservation organization; or a county, state, or federal natural resource conservation agency, that shall run with the land and be recorded with the land to ensure the long-term protection of land having value as a resource to the State and preserve the interests of the State.  The board shall require as a condition of the receipt of funds that it be an owner of a conservation easement.

     (d)  The board, in consultation with the senate president and the speaker of the house of representatives, shall require as a condition of the receipt of funds that nonprofit land conservation organizations receiving funds under this chapter provide a conservation easement under chapter 198, or an agricultural easement or deed restriction or covenant to the department of land and natural resources; the department of agriculture; [the agribusiness development corporation;] an appropriate land conservation agency; or an appropriate county, state, or federal natural resource conservation agency, that shall run with the land and be recorded with the land to ensure the long-term protection of land having value as a resource to the State and preserve the interests of the State.  The board shall require as a condition of the receipt of funds that it be an owner of a conservation easement."

     SECTION 9.  Section 173A-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (i) to read as follows: