Bill Text: HI HB1271 | 2021 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (5)  Location and characteristics of the land;

     (6)  The project's public benefits, including but not limited to where public access may be practicable or not practicable and why;

     (7)  Results of the applicant's consultation with the staff of the department[,] and the department of agriculture[, and the agribusiness development corporation] regarding the maximization of public benefits of the project, where practicable; and

     (8)  Other similar, related, or relevant information as determined by the department."

     SECTION 10.  Section 205-49, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Copies of the maps of important agricultural lands adopted under this section shall be transmitted to each county planning department and county council, the department of agriculture, [the agribusiness development corporation,] the office of planning, and other state agencies involved in land use matters.  The maps of important agricultural lands shall guide all decision-making on the proposed reclassification or rezoning of important agricultural lands, state agricultural development programs, and other state and county land use planning and decision-making."

PART IV