Bill Text: HI HB1204 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (HB1204 HD1)
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
1204 |
TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2009 |
H.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO TOURISM.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. The purpose of this Act is to require an additional distribution of transient accommodations tax revenues to the tourism special fund in fiscal year 2009-2010 and fiscal year 2010-2011. The additional distribution is to come from the portion of the transient accommodations tax revenues that is normally deposited into the general fund.
SECTION 2. Section 237D-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Revenues collected under this
chapter shall be distributed as follows[, with the excess revenues to be
deposited into the general fund]:
(1) 17.3 per cent of the revenues collected under
this chapter shall be deposited into the convention center enterprise special
fund established under section 201B-8; provided that [beginning January 1,
2002,] if the amount of the revenue collected under this paragraph exceeds
$33,000,000 in any calendar year, revenues collected in excess of $33,000,000
shall be deposited into the general fund;
(2) 34.2 per cent of the revenues collected under
this chapter shall be deposited into the tourism special fund established under
section 201B-11 for tourism promotion and visitor industry research; provided
that [beginning on July 1, 2002,] of the first $1,000,000 in revenues
deposited:
(A) Ninety per cent shall be deposited into the state parks special fund established in section 184‑3.4; and
(B) Ten per cent shall be deposited into the special land and development fund established in section 171-19 for the Hawaii statewide trail and access program;
provided that of the 34.2 per cent, 0.5 per cent
shall be transferred to a sub-account in the tourism special fund to provide
funding for a safety and security budget, in accordance with the Hawaii tourism
strategic plan 2005-2015; provided further that of the revenues remaining in
the tourism special fund after revenues have been deposited as provided in this
paragraph and except for any sum authorized by the legislature for expenditure
from revenues subject to this paragraph, beginning July 1, 2007, funds shall be
deposited into the tourism emergency trust fund, established in section
201B-10, in a manner sufficient to maintain a fund balance of $5,000,000 in the
tourism emergency trust fund; [and]
(3) 44.8 per cent of the revenues collected under
this chapter shall be transferred as follows: Kauai county shall receive 14.5
per cent, Hawaii county shall receive 18.6 per cent, city and county of
Honolulu shall receive 44.1 per cent, and Maui county shall receive 22.8 per
cent[.]; and