Bill Text: HI HB1195 | 2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (b)  Notwithstanding chapters 103 and 103D, the [chief election officer] lieutenant governor may contract with community organizations, school booster clubs, and nonprofit organizations for the provision and compensation of precinct officials and other election related personnel, services, and activities; provided that to be eligible to enter into a contract, the organization or club shall have received a tax clearance certificate from the department of taxation and shall not be a political action committee or organized for a political purpose."

     SECTION 3.  Section 25-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The reapportionment commission shall be placed within the office of [elections] the lieutenant governor for administrative purposes only.

     (c)  In each regular session of the legislature that immediately precedes a reapportionment year, the [chief election officer] lieutenant governor shall request an appropriation that is separate from the office of [elections'] the lieutenant governor's operating budget and sufficient to enable the commission to carry out its duties, to be effective in the year in which the reapportionment commission is constituted."

     SECTION 4.  Section 26-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: